14 Farnley Place

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

65.9

Good

Overall 65.9 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,012 sqft (bottom 46%) · Built in 1974 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.5Fair
Living Area1,012 sqft52Fair
Year Built197458Fair
Lot Size7,078 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111085

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$110K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)474
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3385 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$332K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,012 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Farnley Place
#8 / 10
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,163 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#788 / 1,460
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#141,321 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
400k
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 38%
Same street · Farnley Place
#2 / 10
Top 20% · Avg 384.5k
Same area · Westdale
#64 / 1,460
Top 4% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#74,505 / 194,458
Top 38% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1974
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 42%

Lot Size

above average
7,078 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

14 Farnley Place — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 139 m), 2 parks (nearest 222 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 7/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 44%

Same area

Top 15%

City-wide

Top 41%
Sold 6/2017CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 22%

Same area

Top 28%

City-wide

Bottom 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 14 Farnley Place, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer Profile

This is a 1974 home with 1,012 square feet of living space on a 7,078-square-foot lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. The property’s strongest feature is its lot size—well above the neighbourhood average (5,168 sqft) and citywide average (6,570 sqft). The assessed value of $400k ranks in the top 4% of the neighbourhood, reflecting strong local demand. The home itself is around average for the area in terms of living space, but its construction year (1974) is newer than much of the street and neighbourhood stock.

The appeal lies in the land-to-value ratio. A buyer here is getting a large, well-located lot in a desirable Westdale pocket without paying a premium for a larger house. This suits someone who values outdoor space, gardening, or the potential to renovate or expand. It’s less suited to a buyer who wants a large, move-in-ready home with generous interior square footage, as that’s where the property ranks slightly below street and city averages. Instead, it works well for a pragmatic buyer who prioritizes land value, quiet street location, and being in a top-ranked neighbourhood, over just interior size.

Five Possible FAQs

  1. How does the lot size compare to other homes on the street?
    The lot is 7,078 sqft, ranking 7th out of 10 homes on Farnley Place. While slightly below the street average of 8,001 sqft, it’s still considered above average citywide (top 16%). On this particular street, a few neighbours simply have larger parcels.

  2. The assessed value is $400k, but the living area is below average. Is it overpriced?
    Not necessarily. The assessment reflects land value more than living area. The property ranks in the top 20% on its street and top 4% in Westdale, meaning the land itself holds strong value here. The living space is modest, but the price is driven by location and lot size, not square footage alone.

  3. What does “ranked top 4% in the neighbourhood” actually mean for resale value?
    It means that out of 1,460 comparable homes in Westdale, only 63 have a higher assessed value. This suggests that the property is already positioned in a price bracket that supports solid resale potential—especially if the lot is ever developed or subdivided, though you’d need to check zoning rules.

  4. Is the house energy-efficient being built in 1974?
    Homes from this era vary. The year built ranks well within the neighbourhood (top 9%), but you’ll likely want to inspect insulation, windows, and HVAC. The lot’s size does allow for future upgrades (solar, landscaping) that might offset any original building inefficiencies.

  5. How does this property compare to others in Westdale that are slightly newer or larger?
    If you compare it to homes built after 1974 or with over 1,200 sqft, this one likely comes in at a lower price point for the same lot. The trade-off is a smaller house on a big lot, versus a newer but possibly smaller lot elsewhere in the neighbourhood. It’s a choice between interior space and outdoor space.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.