103 Harwood Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

72.0

Good

Overall 72.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,374 sqft (top 4%) · Built in 1974 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Above average

34% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

69.8Good
Living Area1,374 sqft71Good
Year Built197458Fair
Lot Size6,395 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111085

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$110K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)474
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3385 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$332K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,374 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 37%
Same street · Harwood Crescent
#1 / 70
Top 1% · Avg 993 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#56 / 1,460
Top 4% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#71,951 / 194,458
Top 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
427k
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Harwood Crescent
#1 / 70
Top 1% · Avg 280.7k
Same area · Westdale
#22 / 1,460
Top 2% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#63,248 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1974
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 42%

Lot Size

above average
6,395 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 24%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

103 Harwood Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 177 m), 2 parks (nearest 201 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 12/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 11%

Same area

Top 10%

City-wide

Top 34%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 103 Harwood Crescent, Winnipeg

103 Harwood Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics and Buyer Suitability

This property stands out most clearly at the street and neighbourhood level. On Harwood Crescent, it ranks first for living area (1,374 sqft), assessed value ($427K), and year built (1974). The lot size is 6,395 sqft, ranking sixth on the street. Compared to the street averages—993 sqft of living space, $280.7K assessed value, and a 3,792 sqft lot—this home is significantly larger and more valuable than its immediate neighbours.

Within the Westdale neighbourhood, the property ranks in the top 4% for living area, top 2% for assessed value, and top 9% for year built. Citywide, however, the picture is more moderate. The property sits around average for living area and assessed value when measured against all comparable homes in Winnipeg, though the lot remains above average (top 24%).

The appeal here is in the combination of size, newer construction (relative to the local stock), and a large lot in a well-regarded inner-city neighbourhood. This would suit buyers who want a home that stands out on its street and in its area—people who value being among the best in a specific pocket, rather than chasing citywide prestige. It may also appeal to those who want a larger lot for outdoor space, gardens, or future expansion, as that is an uncommon asset on Harwood Crescent. The assessed value suggests good long-term value relative to the city as a whole, which might attract investors or homeowners who plan to hold the property.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the year built compare to typical homes in Westdale?
The home was built in 1974, which is newer than the neighbourhood average of 1971 and much newer than the citywide median of 1966. On its street, it is the newest home. This is unusual for an established area like Westdale, where older homes are the norm.

2. Is the living area large relative to other homes on Harwood Crescent?
Yes. At 1,374 sqft, it is the largest on the street (top 1%). The average living area on Harwood Crescent is only 993 sqft. This gap is meaningful—anyone looking at the street will likely see this as one of the biggest homes.

3. Why is the property’s citywide rank only average in living area and assessed value?
Winnipeg includes many newer, larger homes in suburban areas, which pulls the citywide averages higher. This property competes well within its own street and neighbourhood, but across the whole city it does not stand out. That is typical for older, central neighbourhoods.

4. Is the lot size unusual for the area?
Yes. While the lot is 6,395 sqft—above average citywide—it is particularly large for Harwood Crescent, where the average lot is only 3,792 sqft. This makes the yard a distinct feature compared to most homes on the same street.

5. How were these rankings and averages calculated?
The rankings compare this property to other single-family homes within the same street, neighbourhood (Westdale), and city (Winnipeg). “Average” refers to a rough median benchmark for comparable homes in each scope. Rankings are based on living area, assessed value, year built, and lot size. Larger living area, higher value, newer year, and larger lot all result in better rankings.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.