92 Dellwood Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

63.8

Fair

Overall 63.8 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,186 sqft (top 15%) · Built in 1972 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~95k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 park, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Above average

15% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.8Fair
Living Area60
1,186 sqftFair
Taon ng Paggawa58
1972Fair
Lupa38
3,319 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

74.2Good
Household Income83
Excellent
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111078

Community deep dive

$95K

Median household income

$86K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4577 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$95K

Housing

Renter households17%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
1,186 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 15%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · Dellwood Crescent
#3 / 54
Top 6% · Avg 1,149 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#214 / 1,460
Top 15% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#100,455 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
279k
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideBottom 24%
Same street · Dellwood Crescent
#4 / 54
Top 7% · Avg 257.1k
Same area · Westdale
#891 / 1,460
Bottom 39% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#148,065 / 194,458
Bottom 24% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

Elite
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 45%

Lupa

lampas sa average
3,319 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 17%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

92 Dellwood Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 193 m), 1 parks (nearest 359 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 5/2021CA$250k–300k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 26%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 49%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 34%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 92 Dellwood Crescent, Winnipeg

92 Dellwood Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,186 sqft home built in 1972 on a 3,319 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. Its standout feature is living space. On its own street, it ranks in the top 6% for living area, and in the broader Westdale area it lands in the top 15%. That means more interior room than most nearby homes, without the oversized footprint that often comes with a higher price tag. The assessed value of $279,000 sits well above the street average of $257,100—reflecting that extra square footage—but remains below both the neighbourhood and citywide averages. That’s a useful tension: you’re getting a home with above-average living space in a pocket where values haven’t yet caught up to the wider market.

The land tells a different story. At 3,319 sqft, the lot is average for the street but significantly smaller than the Westdale norm (5,168 sqft) and the citywide median (6,570 sqft). So it’s a house that prioritizes indoor room over yard space. That clarity makes it best suited for buyers who want functional square footage without paying for a large property they don’t need—first-time homeowners, downsizers, or anyone comfortable with a compact lot. It also appeals to value-focused buyers who see the gap between street-level value and neighbourhood pricing as room for long-term stability rather than immediate flip potential.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does this home’s value compare to others in Westdale?
The assessed value is slightly below the Westdale average of $307,400, mostly because the lot is smaller than typical for the area. But the house itself has more living space than most nearby homes, so you’re paying less per square foot of interior room than the neighbourhood average suggests.

2. Is a 3,319 sqft lot unusually small for this neighbourhood?
Yes, by Westdale standards. Most homes here sit on lots around 5,100 sqft or larger. But on Dellwood Crescent itself, this lot size is actually very typical—only slightly below the street average. If you’re comparing within the immediate street, it’s not a disadvantage.

3. What does “ranked #3 out of 54 on the street” actually mean for living area?
It means only two other homes on Dellwood Crescent have more interior square footage. The street’s average living area is 1,149 sqft, so this property is about 37 sqft above that. It’s a noticeable difference in a market where even small gaps matter for daily use.

4. Why is the assessed value low citywide but high on the street?
Because Dellwood Crescent itself has relatively modest home values compared to Winnipeg as a whole. The property is one of the higher-valued homes on its street, but the street sits within a city where average values are higher. It’s a case of being a bigger fish in a smaller pond.

5. How does the 1972 build year factor into maintenance or upgrades?
It’s a well-established vintage, and the home is actually the newest on the street (top 2%). That said, 1972 isn’t modern—systems like windows, furnace, and roof age vary by maintenance history. The relative newness for the street is more about consistency than cutting-edge construction. A home inspection is still the only way to confirm condition.