919 Dale Boulevard

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

64.6

Fair

Overall 64.6 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,072 sqft (top 36%) · Built in 1975 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.4Fair
Living Area1,072 sqft52Fair
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size5,596 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111085

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$110K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)474
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3385 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$332K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,072 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 36%
Same street · Dale Boulevard
#47 / 91
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,088 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#523 / 1,460
Top 36% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#124,646 / 194,458
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
366k
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Dale Boulevard
#27 / 91
Top 30% · Avg 337.5k
Same area · Westdale
#232 / 1,460
Top 16% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#93,885 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

around average
5,596 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaTop 47%CitywideTop 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

919 Dale Boulevard — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 273 m), 2 parks (nearest 153 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 12/2024CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 16%

Same area

Top 12%

City-wide

Top 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 919 Dale Boulevard, Winnipeg

919 Dale Boulevard – Property Summary

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,072 sqft home built in 1975, sitting on a 5,596 sqft lot in the Westdale neighbourhood of Winnipeg. The property’s main distinction is its age relative to the surrounding area. It was built more recently than most homes on Dale Boulevard (top 10% on the street) and is in an elite tier within Westdale itself—ranked 47th out of 1,460 properties, putting it in the top 3% for newer construction. The assessed value of $366,000 is slightly above the neighbourhood average of $307,400 (top 16%), but remains close to the citywide average for comparable homes.

The living area is unremarkable for the area—ranking near the middle on the street and citywide—and the lot size is consistent with typical neighbourhood lots. Where this property stands out is not square footage, but timing and value retention. It offers a newer build in an established neighbourhood without the premium of a completely modern home.

This property suits buyers who want a solid, well-located house in a mature neighbourhood, but are not chasing maximum space or lot size. It would work well for someone who values being in a slightly newer home within an older area, or for a buyer who sees the assessed value as reasonable relative to the neighbourhood’s character. It may also appeal to those who want a home that doesn’t need major updates but isn’t brand-new, sparing them the new-build markup.


Section 2: Five Possible FAQs

1. How does this home compare to others on Dale Boulevard directly?
It’s one of the newer homes on the street (top 10%), and its assessed value sits above average (top 30%). Living area and lot size are both typical for the street, so you’re not paying a premium for extra space—just for the newer construction.

2. Is the assessed value high for what you get?
When compared to the neighbourhood average ($307,400), the assessed value of $366,000 is above average. But citywide, the average for similar homes is $390,100, so it’s actually below that benchmark. You’re paying above the local norm but below the citywide average for comparable properties.

3. How old are the homes in Westdale generally?
The average year built in the neighbourhood is 1971, so this home is slightly newer. On the street itself, the average is 1974. The property being built in 1975 puts it among the newer stock in both contexts.

4. What does the lot size mean practically?
At 5,596 sqft, the lot is very close to the street and neighbourhood averages. It’s not oversized, but it’s not undersized either. For a typical single-family home, this gives you a standard backyard and frontage without extra upkeep.

5. Should I rely on the citywide ranking for living area?
The citywide ranking (top 64%) suggests this home is smaller than many comparable homes across Winnipeg. But that’s partly because the average citywide for this class of home is 1,342 sqft. If you’re used to older Winnipeg homes, 1,072 sqft is not unusually small—it’s just not spacious by current standards.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.