9 Bergman Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

70.7

Good

Overall 70.7 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,072 sqft (top 36%) · Built in 1973 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~139k

Transit 76.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.4Fair
Living Area1,072 sqft52Fair
Year Built197358Fair
Lot Size5,596 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

90.7Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111084

Community deep dive

$139K

Median household income

$142K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,990
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age34.8
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1542 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$139K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings1%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority24%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)49%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,072 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 36%
Same street · Bergman Crescent
#9 / 52
Top 17% · Avg 1,030 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#523 / 1,460
Top 36% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#124,646 / 194,458
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
358k
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 21%CitywideBottom 49%
Same street · Bergman Crescent
#11 / 52
Top 21% · Avg 324.5k
Same area · Westdale
#300 / 1,460
Top 21% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#99,164 / 194,458
Bottom 49% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

above average
5,596 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 47%CitywideTop 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

9 Bergman Crescent — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 329 m), 2 parks (nearest 307 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 7/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 46%

Same area

Top 45%

City-wide

Bottom 37%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 9 Bergman Crescent, Winnipeg

9 Bergman Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1973-built home on a 5,596 sqft lot, with 1,072 sqft of living space and an assessed value of $358,000. It sits on Bergman Crescent in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood.

What stands out here is consistency. Across all four metrics—living area, lot size, build year, and assessed value—this property ranks above or near average at the street level. On Bergman Crescent specifically, it’s in the top 17% for living area, top 13% for lot size, top 15% for newer construction, and top 21% for assessed value. Within Westdale, it also holds above-average standing for both build year and assessed value. At the citywide level, all figures fall close to the median—nothing flashy, but nothing out of step either.

The appeal lies in solid, unremarkable positioning. This isn’t a standout home that commands a premium for uniqueness; rather, it’s a house that fits neatly into its immediate surroundings while offering slightly more space and lot than the street average. For a buyer who wants a home that matches the neighbourhood’s character without being an outlier, that can be more reassuring than a flashy top-tier ranking. It avoids the risk of being overbuilt for the area or priced above what the street typically supports.

Who it suits: Buyers looking for a well-situated home in a stable Westdale block—likely families or couples who value a practical layout, a lot slightly bigger than the norm on the street, and a build that’s newer than many citywide options. It’s a good fit for someone who wants to avoid both the bottom and the very top of the market, preferring a middle-to-strong position that holds resale logic.


FAQs

1. How does this home compare to others on Bergman Crescent?
It ranks in the top 13–21% on the street across all four categories—strongest for lot size (7th of 52), weakest for assessed value (11th of 52). It’s clearly above the street average but not the highest. If you want a sense of where it sits relative to immediate neighbours, it’s comfortably ahead of most without being the most expensive or largest house on the block.

2. Is the lot size unusually large for Westdale?
No, not really. The 5,596 sqft lot is slightly above the Westdale average of 5,168 sqft, but only ranks in the top 47% for the community. That means about half the homes in Westdale have similar or bigger lots. On the street itself, it’s more impressive—top 13%—so the lot is generous compared to immediate neighbours, but not exceptional for the broader area.

3. Why is the assessed value below the city average if it ranks well locally?
Citywide, the average assessed value is $390,000, and this home is assessed at $358,000. That’s about 8% lower. But Westdale’s average is $307,000, and Bergman Crescent’s is $325,000. So while this home is priced above its immediate area, it still falls short of the citywide figure because Winnipeg includes pricier neighbourhoods that pull the average up. It’s a reminder that “above average” depends entirely on the comparison range.

4. How does the build year affect this property’s position?
The home was built in 1973. On Bergman Crescent, that’s newer than most (top 15%), slightly newer than the Westdale average (1971), and significantly newer than the citywide average (1966). It’s not a new home by any means, but in a city where many homes date to the 1950s and ’60s, being a 1973 build means it’s younger than roughly 57% of Winnipeg properties. That can matter for mechanicals, insulation standards, and overall wear.

5. What’s the practical takeaway from the living space ranking?
At 1,072 sqft, it’s about 40 sqft above the Bergman Crescent average and the Westdale average, but 270 sqft below the citywide average. That means it’s a compact home relative to Winnipeg as a whole, but very much in line with its own neighbourhood. If you’re comparing to newer suburban builds, it will feel smaller. If you’re comparing within Westdale, it’s standard or slightly above. The street-level ranking (9th of 52) confirms it’s one of the larger homes on this particular crescent, which is a plus for resale within the immediate area.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.