10 Bergman Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

70.1

Good

Overall 70.1 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,058 sqft (top 41%) · Built in 1973 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~139k

Transit 76.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.3Fair
Living Area1,058 sqft52Fair
Year Built197358Fair
Lot Size5,495 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

90.7Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111084

Community deep dive

$139K

Median household income

$142K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,990
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age34.8
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1542 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$139K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings1%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority24%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)49%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,058 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 41%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Bergman Crescent
#25 / 52
Top 48% · Avg 1,030 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#605 / 1,460
Top 41% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#127,567 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
383k
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 43%
Same street · Bergman Crescent
#2 / 52
Top 4% · Avg 324.5k
Same area · Westdale
#132 / 1,460
Top 9% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#83,630 / 194,458
Top 43% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

around average
5,495 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideTop 44%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

10 Bergman Crescent — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 307 m), 2 parks (nearest 274 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 6/2022CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 8%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 18%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 10 Bergman Crescent, Winnipeg

10 Bergman Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics and Buyer Profile

This is a 1973-built home with 1,058 square feet of living space on a 5,495 square foot lot, located on Bergman Crescent in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. The assessed value is $383,000.

What stands out here is the value disparity. The home’s assessed value ranks in the top 4% on its street and top 9% in the neighbourhood, well above the local averages of $324,500 and $307,400 respectively. Yet the living area is only around average for the street and neighbourhood, and the lot size is similarly middling. This suggests the property’s value is being driven by something other than sheer square footage or land area—likely condition, location within the street, or recent upgrades.

The year built is slightly newer than the street average (1973 vs. 1974) and sits comfortably within the neighbourhood’s typical vintage. Citywide, the home is in the middle of the pack for living area, lot size, and assessed value—meaning it’s not an outlier in the broader Winnipeg market, but it is a strong relative performer on its own block.

This property would suit buyers who prioritize value stability and appreciation potential over raw space. It’s a good fit for someone looking for a solid, well-positioned home that has held or grown its value relative to immediate neighbours—without paying a premium for a larger lot or extra square footage they might not need. It may also appeal to investors or buyers who see the assessed-value ranking as a sign of underlying demand in a tight pocket of Westdale.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on Bergman Crescent?
It ranks #2 out of 52 homes for assessed value (top 4%), which is significantly above the street average. Living area and lot size are both around the street median—so the value is not coming from being the biggest house, but likely from its condition, finishes, or location within the street.

2. Is Westdale an expensive neighbourhood compared to the rest of Winnipeg?
Not especially. The neighbourhood average assessed value is $307,400, which is below the citywide average for comparable homes ($390,100). This property is well above the Westdale average, which puts it in a strong position relative to its immediate neighbours, but it’s still around the citywide norm.

3. What does “above average” mean for the year built?
The house was built in 1973, which is newer than the neighbourhood average of 1971 and newer than the citywide average of 1966. It ranks in the top 15% on Bergman Crescent for newer construction. This may mean lower maintenance or replacement risk for major systems compared to older homes on the street.

4. The lot is 5,495 sqft—is that considered small?
It’s around average for the street and neighbourhood, but smaller than the citywide average of 6,570 sqft. If you’re looking for a large yard, this is likely not that property. However, the lot is still generous enough for most standard uses, and the average ranking on the street suggests it’s not undersized relative to its neighbours.

5. Why is the assessed value so high if the living area and lot are only average?
Assessed value reflects market conditions, not just size. Factors like renovation quality, curb appeal, street position, and overall demand for that specific block can push a home’s value well above its neighbours. This property’s street-level ranking (top 4%) suggests it’s a standout on Bergman Crescent for reasons beyond square footage—likely condition or features not captured by basic dimensions.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.