4 Westfield Drive

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

60.6

Fair

Overall 60.6 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,020 sqft (top 50%) · Built in 1975 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.2Fair
Living Area1,020 sqft52Fair
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size4,222 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111079

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)557
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)12%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,020 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 50%CitywideBottom 28%
Same street · Westfield Drive
#6 / 18
Top 33% · Avg 966 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#731 / 1,460
Top 50% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#139,661 / 194,458
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
252k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Westfield Drive
#16 / 18
Bottom 11% · Avg 274.3k
Same area · Westdale
#1,214 / 1,460
Bottom 17% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#160,206 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

above average
4,222 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

4 Westfield Drive — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 education (nearest 259 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 341 m), 2 shopping (nearest 388 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 5/2019CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 17%

Same area

Bottom 16%

City-wide

Bottom 14%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 4 Westfield Drive, Winnipeg

4 Westfield Drive – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,020 sqft home built in 1975 on a 4,222 sqft lot, currently assessed at $252,000. What stands out here isn't the living space or the price—it's the land and the age.

On its street and within the Westdale neighbourhood, this property ranks among the top for both lot size and year built. The lot is the largest on Westfield Drive (top 6%), and the house is one of the newest in the area (top 3% neighbourhood-wide). The living area is average for the street and neighbourhood but below the citywide norm, and the assessed value is below average at every level—street, neighbourhood, and city.

The appeal here is subtle. You're getting a newer-than-average structure in an older-neighbourhood context, paired with a lot that gives you more outdoor space than most nearby homes. The low assessed value relative to the city suggests this could be a more affordable entry point into Westdale, especially if you're willing to work with a smaller interior footprint.

This property would suit a buyer who values yard space over square footage, wants a home that's relatively young compared to its neighbours, and is comfortable with a property that doesn't aim to compete on size or price within the wider city. It's a practical fit for someone looking to establish themselves in a solid neighbourhood without overextending—or for someone who sees potential in a decent lot with a structurally newer home.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does this home compare to others in Westdale?
It's smaller than the neighbourhood average for living area (1,020 sqft vs. 1,029 sqft) and assessed well below the area norm ($252k vs. $307k). But it's among the newest homes in the neighbourhood (top 3%) and has a lot that's typical for the area. So it's a newer, more affordable option with average land.

2. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city average?
That reflects both the smaller living area and the local market conditions in this part of Winnipeg. The citywide average for comparable homes is $390k, but that includes larger properties in higher-value areas. This home's value is consistent with its street and neighbourhood context.

3. Is the lot size actually a selling point?
On this street, yes—it's the largest lot. But compared to the wider neighbourhood and city, it's average. So if you want more outdoor space than your immediate neighbours, this delivers. Just don't expect a sprawling yard by Winnipeg standards.

4. What does "Top 3%" for year built really mean in practical terms?
It means the house was built in 1975, while most homes in Westdale are older—the neighbourhood average is 1971. So you're getting a structure that's roughly a decade newer than many nearby houses, which can mean fewer updates needed on major systems like roofing, wiring, or foundation work.

5. How should I interpret the ranking system used here?
The rankings compare this property to similar homes at three levels: street, neighbourhood, and city. A "top 6%" ranking on the street for land area means only one other home on Westfield Drive has a larger lot. The lower the percentage rank, the better the position within that group. Keep in mind these are relative comparisons—a top 33% ranking on the street doesn't mean the same thing as a top 33% ranking citywide.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.