14 Westfield Drive

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

60.0

Fair

Overall 60.0 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,020 sqft (top 50%) · Built in 1975 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.2Fair
Living Area52
1,020 sqftFair
Year Built58
1975Fair
Lot Size46
3,611 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income81
Excellent
Education Level22
Low
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111079

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)557
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)12%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,020 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 50%CitywideBottom 28%
Same street · Westfield Drive
#6 / 18
Top 33% · Avg 966 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#731 / 1,460
Top 50% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#139,661 / 194,458
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
276k
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Westfield Drive
#8 / 18
Top 44% · Avg 274.3k
Same area · Westdale
#910 / 1,460
Bottom 38% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#149,335 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

around average
3,611 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideBottom 21%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

14 Westfield Drive — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 2 education (nearest 291 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 319 m), 2 shopping (nearest 382 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 6/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 15%

City-wide

Bottom 13%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 14 Westfield Drive, Winnipeg

14 Westfield Drive – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,020 sqft home built in 1975, on a 3,611 sqft lot, with an assessed value of $276,000. Its strongest feature is the build year. On the street and in the Westdale neighbourhood, it ranks among the newest homes (top 6% and top 3%, respectively). City-wide, it sits comfortably in the top 40% for newer construction.

The living area is typical for the street and neighbourhood but noticeably below the citywide average. The lot is on the smaller side, especially compared to other homes on Westfield Drive. The assessed value sits close to the street average and below the neighbourhood and city medians, which may reflect the smaller land area and living space.

Appeal: The property is likely well-maintained for its age, with the advantage of being newer than most surrounding homes. It offers a manageable footprint and a lower-than-average assessed value, which could mean relatively lower property taxes. It is not a move-in-ready showpiece, but it avoids the maintenance headaches of an older home.

Who it suits: First-time buyers, downsizers, or anyone looking for a solid, no-fuss home in a good neighbourhood without paying a premium for size or land. Also suits buyers who value a newer structure over a large yard. Less suited to anyone who wants a big lot, a sprawling floor plan, or a home that stands out on pure square footage alone.


Possible FAQs

1. How does the land area affect the property's value?
The lot is small for the street and well below the city average. This keeps the assessed value down and reduces outdoor maintenance, but it also limits expansion potential and yard privacy. It’s a trade-off typical of newer infill lots.

2. Is the assessed value a good deal compared to similar homes?
Yes, relative to the neighbourhood and city. The home is assessed at $276k, while the neighbourhood average is $307k. This is partly because of the smaller lot and living area, but it means the tax burden is lower. It doesn't necessarily mean the home is underpriced—it just reflects a different balance of features.

3. How does being built in 1975 affect maintenance?
A 1975 build is now about 50 years old. Major systems (roof, furnace, windows) may have been replaced or may be due soon. The advantage is that the home is newer than many in Westdale, which often have 1950s or 1960s construction. That can mean better insulation, more modern electrical, and fewer structural surprises.

4. Is the home too small for a family?
At 1,020 sqft, it's close to the neighbourhood average. It works well for one or two people, or a small family if the layout is efficient. It won't offer a dedicated home office plus a guest room plus a playroom. If space is a priority, it’s worth seeing in person to judge the layout.

5. Would this home appreciate in value over time?
Likely, but in line with the neighbourhood rather than outpacing it. Newer construction in an older area can hold its value well, but the small lot and modest living area cap upside. It's more of a stable, practical choice than a high-growth investment play.