76 Hammond Road

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

77.7

Good

Overall 77.7 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,668 sqft (top 1%) · Built in 1969 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 shops, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

62% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

74.8Good
Living Area1,668 sqft83Excellent
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size5,725 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

82.0Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111076

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$102K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)351
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age43.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate0%
Population density2925 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$340K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,668 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 22%
Same street · Hammond Road
#2 / 100
Top 2% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#19 / 1,460
Top 1% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#43,203 / 194,458
Top 22% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
402k
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 38%
Same street · Hammond Road
#3 / 100
Top 3% · Avg 337.1k
Same area · Westdale
#57 / 1,460
Top 4% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#73,515 / 194,458
Top 38% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

around average
5,725 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 38%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

76 Hammond Road — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 469 m), 2 shopping (nearest 444 m), 3 parks (nearest 370 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 4/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 24%

Same area

Top 14%

City-wide

Top 39%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 76 Hammond Road, Winnipeg

76 Hammond Road – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1,668 sqft home, built in 1969, sits on a 5,725 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. Its standout feature is size and value relative to immediate neighbours. On Hammond Road itself, it ranks in the top 2% for living area and top 3% for assessed value—meaning it is significantly larger and more valuable than most homes on the same street, where average living area is just 1,050 sqft. Within Westdale, it holds a top 4% assessed value ranking, despite the neighbourhood average year built being 1971 (this home is older than the local norm). Citywide, it is above average for living area (top 22%) but roughly average for assessed value and land area.

The appeal lies in owning a home that is oversized for its immediate street—offering more interior space than comparable nearby properties—yet at a citywide valuation that does not command a premium. The land area is modest relative to the street average, which may suit buyers who prioritize square footage indoors over a large yard. This property would best suit a buyer looking for generous interior space in a well-established neighbourhood, who values relative privacy through size rather than a newer build or a big lot. It might also appeal to someone who sees upside in owning one of the larger homes on a street where comparable properties are smaller, potentially giving it stronger resale positioning within the local market.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the assessed value compare to the home’s actual market price?
Assessed value is a municipal valuation used for property tax calculation, not a market price. This home ranks in the top 4% of Westdale for assessed value ($402k), but citywide it sits around average. Actual sale price depends on market conditions, so it is worth comparing to recent sales of similar-sized homes in Westdale rather than relying solely on the assessment.

2. The year built is 1969—should I expect older mechanicals or structural issues?
Homes from that era are common in Winnipeg. While not a new build, a 1969 home often features solid construction, but systems like the furnace, roof, and windows may be original or near end-of-life. Buyers should budget for a home inspection to assess these items. The home’s ranking for year built is below average in Westdale, so newer alternatives exist nearby if that matters.

3. The land area is smaller than the street average—does that limit expansion?
Yes. With 5,725 sqft, this lot is below the Hammond Road average of 6,075 sqft, ranking in the bottom 28% on the street. You may have less room for additions or a large garage compared to typical neighbours. However, within Westdale, the lot is actually larger than the neighbourhood average (5,168 sqft). Practical expansion potential depends on local zoning and setback rules.

4. What does “Top 2% for living area on the street” actually mean in daily use?
It means you have roughly 600 sqft more interior space than the typical home on Hammond Road. That extra space shows up as larger rooms, a bigger basement, or an additional area that most street neighbours lack. In practice, this could mean feeling less cramped, having room for a home office, or needing a different furniture arrangement than smaller neighbouring homes.

5. Is Westdale a good area for families or investors?
Westdale generally attracts families due to its established feel, schools, and relative proximity to amenities. The home’s size suits a family needing space. For investors, the key question is whether its large interior makes it rentable to tenants who want more room, but the smaller lot and older age may limit appreciation compared to a newer home in the same area. Check local rental demand and recent sale trends before concluding.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.