748 Dale Boulevard

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

60.4

Fair

Overall 60.4 · Compared with neighbourhood average

998 sqft (bottom 38%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~95k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Below average

3% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.2Fair
Living Area998 sqft42Low
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size6,020 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

74.2Good
Household Income83Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111078

Community deep dive

$95K

Median household income

$86K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4577 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$95K

Housing

Renter households17%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
998 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Dale Boulevard
#73 / 91
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,088 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#905 / 1,460
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#144,284 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
340k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Dale Boulevard
#50 / 91
Bottom 45% · Avg 337.5k
Same area · Westdale
#476 / 1,460
Top 33% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#111,544 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
6,020 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 31%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

748 Dale Boulevard — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 250 m), 1 parks (nearest 354 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 9/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 41%

Same area

Top 45%

City-wide

Bottom 37%
Sold 8/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 44%

Same area

Bottom 46%

City-wide

Bottom 32%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 748 Dale Boulevard, Winnipeg

748 Dale Boulevard – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 998-square-foot home built in 1970, sitting on a notably large 6,020-square-foot lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. The property’s main draw is the land: it ranks in the top 16% on its street and top 29% in the area for lot size, well above both the street and neighbourhood averages. The house itself is slightly smaller than typical for the street and city—falling in the bottom quarter citywide for living area—but the assessed value holds around average for the street and above average for the neighbourhood, suggesting the land is carrying much of the value.

The appeal here is pragmatic rather than flashy. You’re not buying a turnkey showpiece; you’re buying a decent-sized lot in a solidly average location, with a house that’s livable but likely not a highlight. This would suit a buyer who values outdoor space, wants room for a garden, a shop, or future expansion, and is comfortable with a home that may need updates. It could also work for someone looking to get into a stable middle-tier neighbourhood without paying a premium for a renovated interior. Families or hobbyists who prioritize yard space over square footage would find this a sensible fit. It’s less suited to someone wanting a move-in-ready home with contemporary finishes or a compact, low-maintenance yard.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the living area compare to other homes nearby?
The home’s 998 square feet is below the street average of 1,088 and below the citywide average of 1,342. It ranks in the bottom 20% on Dale Boulevard and bottom 26% citywide, so it’s on the smaller side. The neighbourhood average is close at 1,029, so it’s more typical for Westdale itself.

2. Is the assessed value fair compared to similar homes?
The assessed value of $340,000 is around average for the street ($337,500) and above the neighbourhood average ($307,400). Citywide, it sits below the $390,100 average but in the top 43%, so it’s reasonable given the lot size. The land likely accounts for the higher neighbourhood ranking.

3. What’s the lot actually like?
At 6,020 square feet, it’s significantly larger than the street average of 5,437 and the neighbourhood average of 5,168. It ranks in the top 16% on the street and top 29% in Westdale. You’d have more yard than most neighbours, which is the standout feature of this property.

4. How old is the house, and does that matter?
Built in 1970, which is around average for the street (1974), the neighbourhood (1971), and slightly newer than the citywide median (1966). It’s not notably old or new for the area. Maintenance history will matter more than the year itself—check the roof, furnace, and windows rather than focusing on the age alone.

5. Who typically buys in Westdale?
Westdale is a established, mid-century neighbourhood with a mix of families and older residents. Homes here tend to be modest but on decent lots. Buyers are often looking for a quieter street with more green space than newer subdivisions offer, and they’re usually willing to put some work into a home to get that.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.