752 Dale Boulevard

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

64.0

Fair

Overall 64.0 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,040 sqft (top 45%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~95k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.2Fair
Living Area1,040 sqft52Fair
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size6,021 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

74.2Good
Household Income83Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111078

Community deep dive

$95K

Median household income

$86K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4577 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$95K

Housing

Renter households17%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,040 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaTop 45%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Dale Boulevard
#60 / 91
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,088 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#661 / 1,460
Top 45% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,478 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
357k
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaTop 21%CitywideBottom 49%
Same street · Dale Boulevard
#36 / 91
Top 40% · Avg 337.5k
Same area · Westdale
#302 / 1,460
Top 21% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#99,832 / 194,458
Bottom 49% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
6,021 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 31%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

752 Dale Boulevard — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 248 m), 1 parks (nearest 340 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 10/2022CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 31%

Same area

Top 28%

City-wide

Bottom 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 752 Dale Boulevard, Winnipeg

752 Dale Boulevard — Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Fit

This is a single-family home built in 1970, located in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. The property sits on a 6,021 sqft lot, which is notably larger than average for the street (ranked in the top 15%) and well above the neighbourhood average of 5,168 sqft. The living area is 1,040 sqft—right around the middle of the pack for Dale Boulevard and Westdale, though slightly below the citywide average for comparable homes.

The assessed value of $357,000 is meaningfully higher than the Westdale neighbourhood average of $307,400, placing it in the top 21% locally. On the street itself and citywide, the assessed value sits around average.

Where the appeal lies: The standout feature here is the lot size. For buyers who value outdoor space, yard privacy, or room for additions, garages, or landscaping, this property offers more land than most nearby options. The home is not unusually large or newly built, but the land-to-building ratio is favourable. The assessed value being above the neighbourhood average suggests the property may hold its value relative to local peers, though it is not overvalued compared to the city as a whole.

Buyer type it suits: This property would work well for someone who prioritises land over square footage—perhaps a family wanting a generous yard, a gardener, or someone considering a future renovation or expansion. It is less suited to buyers seeking a move-in-ready, maximised interior space or a newer build.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the lot size here compare to typical homes in the area?
The lot is 6,021 sqft, which ranks in the top 15% on Dale Boulevard and the top 29% in Westdale. Most homes in both the street and neighbourhood have smaller lots, so this is a distinguishing feature.

2. Is the assessed value of $357,000 reasonable compared to similar homes?
In Westdale, the average assessed value for comparable homes is about $307,400, so this property is above the local average. Citywide, the average is $390,100, meaning it sits below the city median. The value reflects the larger lot but a living area that is not oversized.

3. How does the age of this home affect its ranking?
Built in 1970, it is slightly older than the street average (1974) and neighbourhood average (1971), but ranks very close to the middle for both. It is not notably old or new—just a standard mid-century build for the area.

4. What does “top 66%” or “top 45%” actually mean for living area rankings?
These percentiles show how this home compares to others in the same category. A ranking of top 66% means it is larger than about 34% of comparable homes on the street; top 45% in the neighbourhood means it is larger than about 55% of Westdale homes. In plain terms, the living area is average to slightly below average relative to local and citywide comparables.

5. Would this property be a good fit for someone planning to renovate?
Yes, because the lot is larger than most, there is more flexibility for additions, a new garage, or outdoor structures. The existing living area is modest, so a renovation or extension could significantly increase the home’s value—provided zoning and permits allow it.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.