65 Dellwood Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

63.0

Fair

Overall 63.0 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,152 sqft (top 20%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~95k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 park, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Above average

12% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.6Fair
Living Area60
1,152 sqftFair
Year Built52
1970Fair
Lot Size38
3,000 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

74.2Good
Household Income83
Excellent
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111078

Community deep dive

$95K

Median household income

$86K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4577 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$95K

Housing

Renter households17%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,152 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 20%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Dellwood Crescent
#25 / 54
Top 46% · Avg 1,149 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#294 / 1,460
Top 20% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#106,322 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
252k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Dellwood Crescent
#32 / 54
Bottom 41% · Avg 257.1k
Same area · Westdale
#1,214 / 1,460
Bottom 17% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#160,206 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

around average
3,000 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

65 Dellwood Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 125 m), 1 parks (nearest 331 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 6/2023CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 11%

Same area

Top 44%

City-wide

Bottom 38%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 65 Dellwood Crescent, Winnipeg

65 Dellwood Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,152-square-foot home built in 1970 on a 3,000-square-foot lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. On its own street, the living area and assessed value ($252,000) sit close to average, while the property ranks among the newer homes on the block—top 9% for year built. That suggests the house may have been updated or well-maintained relative to neighbours, without carrying a premium price tag for it.

Where this property stands out is value relative to the wider neighbourhood and city. The assessed value is notably below Westdale’s average ($307,400) and well under the Winnipeg average ($390,100), while the living area is actually above the neighbourhood average (1,029 sqft). The trade-off is a smaller lot: 3,000 sqft puts it in the bottom 10% citywide, which is typical for more centrally located or attached homes.

This suits a buyer who wants a modestly sized, efficiently priced home in an established area—someone less concerned with yard space and more focused on getting decent interior square footage below market rate. It’s not a fixer-upper bargain, but it’s also not priced for its street’s best features. The value gap between assessed price and neighbourhood average hints at room for appreciation if the area continues to rise, or at least a low entry point for first-time buyers or downsizers wanting Westdale’s location without paying for a large lot.


Five Possible FAQs

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city average if the house is only slightly smaller than average?
The living area is near the city median, but assessed value reflects more than square footage—it includes lot size, location desirability, and condition. Here, the small lot (3,000 sqft vs. 6,570 citywide) and the Westdale neighbourhood’s moderate price tier bring the value down. The house isn’t under-assessed; it’s simply in a more affordable part of the market.

2. Is a 3,000-square-foot lot unusually small for a single-family home?
It’s well below average for Winnipeg and for Westdale specifically. That likely means a compact yard, less maintenance, and possibly a narrower footprint. It could be a plus for buyers who want less outdoor upkeep, but it limits expansion or gardening space. Check if the lot is a standard rectangle or an irregular shape, as that affects usability.

3. How does “top 9% for year built on the street” affect maintenance or resale?
It means most neighbouring houses are older than 1970—possibly by a few years or decades. A newer build often means more modern electrical, plumbing, and insulation, but a 1970 house isn’t new by today’s standards. What this ranking really suggests is that on a street of older homes, this one is relatively current, which can help with resale if the area trends toward newer construction.

4. What does “ranked #25 out of 54” for living area actually tell me about the house’s size?
It means the house is slightly larger than half the homes on Dellwood Crescent, but not one of the biggest. The street average is 1,149 sqft, so at 1,152 sqft it’s a hair over the median. In practical terms, it’s a typical three-bedroom, one-bathroom bungalow or split-level—adequate for a small family or couple, but not spacious.

5. Should I expect the assessed value to change soon, or is it stable?
Assessed values in Winnipeg are updated periodically based on market data. This property’s value sits well below the neighbourhood and city averages, which could mean it’s undervalued if the market has risen sharply—or it could be accurate if the home needs updates or the lot size is a drag. Check recent sales on Dellwood Crescent and nearby streets to see if the gap is narrowing.