75 Dellwood Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

63.0

Fair

Overall 63.0 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,152 sqft (top 20%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~95k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 park, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Above average

12% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.6Fair
Living Area1,152 sqft60Fair
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size3,000 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

74.2Good
Household Income83Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111078

Community deep dive

$95K

Median household income

$86K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4577 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$95K

Housing

Renter households17%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,152 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 20%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Dellwood Crescent
#25 / 54
Top 46% · Avg 1,149 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#294 / 1,460
Top 20% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#106,322 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
254k
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Dellwood Crescent
#23 / 54
Top 43% · Avg 257.1k
Same area · Westdale
#1,185 / 1,460
Bottom 19% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#159,292 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

around average
3,000 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

75 Dellwood Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 129 m), 1 parks (nearest 323 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 8/2019CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 5%

Same area

Bottom 12%

City-wide

Bottom 12%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 75 Dellwood Crescent, Winnipeg

75 Dellwood Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,152-square-foot home built in 1970, set on a 3,000-square-foot lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. The property sits on Dellwood Crescent, a street where homes are fairly consistent in size and age.

Where the appeal lies: The house offers a comfortable, middle-of-the-road living space for its street and is notably newer than many nearby options—ranking in the top 10% for year built on Dellwood. The assessed value is lower than both the neighbourhood and city averages, which may point to an opportunity for buyers who see potential for equity growth or who simply want a lower entry price in a well-established area. The lot is modest, which means less outdoor maintenance but also less privacy than larger Westdale properties provide. This trade-off can be a real advantage for buyers who prefer indoor space over yard work.

What type of buyer it suits: This home would work well for buyers prioritizing affordability in a sought-after neighbourhood, such as first-time homeowners, young families, or those downsizing from a larger property. It’s less suited to buyers who want a big yard or a home that already matches the highest price points in the area. For someone willing to invest in updates or renovations, the below-average assessment could mean a chance to build value over time.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the living area compare to other homes nearby?
It’s slightly above average for the neighbourhood, which has an average of 1,029 square feet, and right around average for Dellwood Crescent itself. The home is neither cramped nor oversized relative to its surroundings.

2. Why is the assessed value lower than the neighbourhood average?
The assessed value sits at $254,000, compared to the Westdale average of $307,400. This could reflect factors like the smaller lot size, the home’s original condition, or fewer recent upgrades. It’s worth investigating the property’s specific features and any renovation history.

3. What does the lot size mean in practical terms?
At 3,000 square feet, the lot is smaller than most in Westdale and the city as a whole. That means less grass to cut and lower maintenance costs, but also less space for gardens, play areas, or future additions. It’s a typical size for the immediate street.

4. How old is the house, and is that a concern?
Built in 1970, it’s newer than many homes on Dellwood and around average for the city. Age alone isn’t a red flag, but it’s wise to check the condition of major systems like the roof, furnace, and windows, especially if the home hasn’t been updated recently.

5. How does this property rank overall compared to similar homes in the city?
Citywide, the home ranks near the middle for living area and assessed value, and slightly below average for lot size. The standout ranking is its construction year, which puts it ahead of most comparable homes in the area. It’s a solid, unflashy option in a desirable part of Winnipeg.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.