592 Dale Boulevard

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

51.9

Fair

Overall 51.9 · Older than most nearby homes

1,050 sqft (top 44%) · Built in 1969 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~63.2k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

51.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.2Fair
Living Area1,050 sqft52Fair
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size5,734 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

45.5Low
Household Income66Good
Education Level10Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need38Low
Employment Health15Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111077

Community deep dive

$63K

Median household income

$59K

Average household income

30%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)497
Labour force participation rate35%
Median age27.2
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate22%
Population density4518 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)30%
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$63K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)$230K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)0%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,050 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaTop 44%CitywideBottom 33%
Same street · Dale Boulevard
#59 / 91
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,088 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#637 / 1,460
Top 44% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#129,522 / 194,458
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
315k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Dale Boulevard
#68 / 91
Bottom 25% · Avg 337.5k
Same area · Westdale
#700 / 1,460
Top 48% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#128,657 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1969
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

around average
5,734 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 38%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

592 Dale Boulevard — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 education (nearest 223 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 370 m), 2 shopping (nearest 225 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 10/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 37%

Same area

Bottom 44%

City-wide

Bottom 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 592 Dale Boulevard, Winnipeg

592 Dale Boulevard – Property Summary


Key Characteristics, Appeal & Buyer Profile

This property is a well-positioned entry point in the Westdale neighbourhood of Winnipeg, with a solid balance of living space and land relative to its local peers. The home offers 1,050 sq ft of living area, which sits very close to the community average of 1,029 sq ft, putting it in the middle of the pack within Westdale. The lot size of 5,734 sq ft is slightly above the community average (5,168 sq ft) and ranks in the top 40% on the street, giving it more outdoor space than many nearby homes.

The assessed value of $315,000 is notably lower than both the street average and the city-wide median, which reflects the home’s age (built in 1969) and potentially less recent renovation activity. The building year places it among the older homes on Dale Boulevard – ranking in the bottom 10% of the street – but it is roughly in line with Winnipeg’s overall median build year. For buyers, this means a lower purchase price relative to newer homes in the area, but it may also come with deferred maintenance or a need for updates.

Where the appeal lies: This property appeals most to buyers who prioritize space and land over a turnkey interior. The land is a real asset – both in size and in its positioning relative to the neighbourhood. The home sits in a desirable, established part of Winnipeg with stable property values, but without the premium attached to newer construction. It’s a practical option for someone willing to invest in renovations or simply live with an older home while benefiting from a larger lot and a lower tax base.

Suitable buyer types: First-time buyers looking for a foot in the door in a good area; investors or flippers who see upside in updating an older home on a strong lot; downsizers who value yard space and a quiet street over a modern interior. Not ideal for someone seeking a move-in-ready, updated home or for buyers who need to be in the top tier of the local school catchment without compromise.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes in the area?
The assessed value of $315,000 is below the Dale Boulevard average of $338,000 and well under the city-wide average of $390,000. Within Westdale, it’s slightly above the neighbourhood median of $307,000, meaning it’s priced competitively for the community.

2. Is the home’s age a concern from a maintenance perspective?
The home was built in 1969, placing it among the older homes on the street. While age alone isn’t a dealbreaker, buyers should budget for potential updates to major systems (roof, furnace, windows, plumbing) unless recent replacements have been documented. The lot size and location offset some of this risk for the right buyer.

3. How does the living space compare to other homes on the street and in the neighbourhood?
At 1,050 sq ft, it’s close to the street average of 1,088 sq ft and within 2% of the Westdale community average. It ranks in the middle of the neighbourhood, so it’s not oversized or undersized for the area. Buyers looking for more square footage should look elsewhere, but for someone comfortable with a modest footprint, it fits right in.

4. What is the lot like relative to nearby properties?
The lot is 5,734 sq ft, which is above both the street and community averages. It ranks in the top 40% on Dale Boulevard and in the top 45% in Westdale. Compared to city-wide lot sizes, it’s still above average. That extra land is a key differentiator – especially in a neighbourhood where larger lots are becoming less common.

5. Is this a good investment property?
Potentially, depending on your strategy. The low assessed value relative to the neighbourhood suggests potential for value-add improvements. The strong lot size and desirable location in Westdale offer some insulation from market swings. That said, the older construction and the fact that the home ranks below average on the street for assessed value mean that returns will largely depend on how much work you’re willing to put in. It’s not a passive hold; it’s a property that rewards active ownership.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.