5 Evenwood Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

60.9

Fair

Overall 60.9 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,152 sqft (top 20%) · Built in 1972 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 76.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 park, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Above average

12% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.3Fair
Living Area1,152 sqft60Fair
Year Built197258Fair
Lot Size2,698 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

69.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111080

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)498
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2371 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)11%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,152 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 20%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Evenwood Crescent
#1 / 56
Top 2% · Avg 862 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#294 / 1,460
Top 20% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#106,322 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
261k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Evenwood Crescent
#37 / 56
Bottom 34% · Avg 265.8k
Same area · Westdale
#1,099 / 1,460
Bottom 25% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#156,069 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

below average
2,698 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

5 Evenwood Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 113 m), 1 parks (nearest 222 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 7/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 47%

Same area

Bottom 30%

City-wide

Bottom 20%
Sold 8/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 17%

Same area

Bottom 19%

City-wide

Bottom 14%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 5 Evenwood Crescent, Winnipeg

5 Evenwood Crescent

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This property sits on Evenwood Crescent in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. Its standout feature is the living area: at 1,152 square feet, it’s the largest home on the street (ranked #1 out of 56), putting it in the top 2% locally. This isn’t just a matter of square footage—it means the home offers noticeably more interior space than its immediate neighbours, which average 862 square feet. Within the wider Westdale area, it still sits in the top 20%, though citywide it falls closer to the middle of the pack.

The trade-off is land. The lot is 2,698 square feet, which is the smallest on the street and well below the neighbourhood average of 5,168 square feet. The year built (1972) is similar to surrounding homes, and the assessed value of $261,000 is near the street average but below both the neighbourhood and city medians.

The appeal is straightforward: you get a relatively spacious house on a compact lot in an established neighbourhood, at a price point that undercuts much of Westdale. This would suit buyers who prioritize indoor living space over outdoor space—people who want room inside for a family, home office, or hobbies, but don’t need a large yard to maintain. It’s also a fit for someone who values being on a quieter crescent street in a mature Winnipeg neighbourhood, and who sees the lower land size as a practical benefit (less upkeep) rather than a drawback. Conversely, it’s less suited for gardeners, those wanting a big private yard, or buyers looking for a home that outperforms citywide averages in value or land.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size affect usability for a family?
At just under 2,700 square feet, the lot is compact. There’s room for a small garden, a patio, or a playset, but it won’t accommodate a large lawn or extensive landscaping. For families who want a low-maintenance outdoor space, this can be a plus; for those expecting a traditional backyard, it may feel tight.

2. Why is the assessed value lower than the neighbourhood average?
The assessed value is tied closely to land area in many Winnipeg neighbourhoods. Since this property has a smaller lot than most Westdale homes, the overall assessment falls below the neighbourhood median, even though the house itself is larger inside. The home’s age and condition also factor in, but the lot size is the main driver here.

3. Does being ranked #1 on the street make it harder to resell?
Not necessarily, but it does mean the property is somewhat unique for the street. Resale will depend on whether future buyers value the same trade-off (indoor space over land). It’s a niche, but not a weak one—homes with above-average living area and below-average yard often appeal to downsizers, first-time buyers, or investors.

4. Is Westdale a convenient location for daily errands?
Westdale is a residential area with access to schools, parks, and local shopping along nearby routes. It’s not a dense urban core, so a car is helpful for most errands. The neighbourhood is known for being family-oriented and quieter than central Winnipeg, with reasonable commutes to downtown and the university.

5. What does “Top 20%” in the neighbourhood actually mean in practice?
It means that compared to 1,460 similar homes in Westdale, only about 293 have a larger living area. That’s a strong showing for the immediate area, but keep in mind the neighbourhood includes a range of house sizes—so being top 20% here is not the same as being top 20% citywide. It signals the home is comfortably above average for its local market, not exceptional across Winnipeg.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.