104 Bergman Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

66.5

Good

Overall 66.5 · Newer than most nearby homes

948 sqft (bottom 32%) · Built in 1973 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~139k

Transit 68.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

8% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.3Fair
Living Area948 sqft42Low
Year Built197358Fair
Lot Size5,276 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

90.7Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111084

Community deep dive

$139K

Median household income

$142K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,990
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age34.8
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1542 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$139K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings1%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority24%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)49%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
948 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Bergman Crescent
#36 / 52
Bottom 31% · Avg 1,030 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#991 / 1,460
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#153,474 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
261k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Bergman Crescent
#51 / 52
Bottom 2% · Avg 324.5k
Same area · Westdale
#1,099 / 1,460
Bottom 25% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#156,069 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

around average
5,276 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

104 Bergman Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 421 m), 2 parks (nearest 471 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 12/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 22%

City-wide

Bottom 16%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 104 Bergman Crescent, Winnipeg

104 Bergman Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 948 sqft home built in 1973 on a 5,276 sqft lot in Westdale, Winnipeg. Its assessed value is $261,000.

The property’s main appeal is its construction year. Built in 1973, it ranks in the top 15% on its street and top 18% in the neighbourhood for age—meaning it’s newer than many surrounding homes. The lot size is also around average for the area, which is a practical advantage if you want a yard without paying a premium for excess land.

The living area is slightly below the street and neighbourhood averages, and the assessed value reflects that—coming in below both local and citywide medians. The value is ranked near the bottom of the street (51 out of 52), which suggests this is priced as an entry-level or more modest option relative to its immediate neighbours.

This property would suit a buyer looking for a solidly built, reasonably modern home in an established neighbourhood, who is comfortable with a smaller floor plan and doesn’t need the largest house on the block. It may also appeal to someone who values a newer build year over square footage, or who sees potential in a home that is priced below its neighbours but on a standard-sized lot.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the living area compare to other homes nearby?
It’s slightly smaller than average. The street average is 1,030 sqft, and the neighbourhood average is 1,029 sqft—so this home is about 80 sqft below those figures. Citywide, the average for comparable homes is 1,342 sqft, so it’s well below that.

2. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the street average?
The street average assessed value is $324,500, while this home is $261,000. This could be due to its smaller living area, fewer updates, or a less finished interior compared to neighbours. It ranks 51st out of 52 homes on the street, meaning most nearby homes are valued higher.

3. What is the advantage of the home being built in 1973?
Homes from the early 1970s often have more modern construction standards than older stock (e.g., better wiring, insulation, and foundations) while still having mature landscaping and established neighbourhood character. On this street, most homes are slightly older, so this one is newer than about 85% of them.

4. Is the lot size good for this area?
Yes, it’s in the middle range. The lot is 5,276 sqft, compared to the street average of 5,577 sqft and the neighbourhood average of 5,168 sqft. It’s not oversized, but it’s not undersized either—just a standard, functional lot.

5. What kind of buyer is this home best for?
Someone who values a newer build year and a typical lot, and is less concerned with having maximum square footage or a low assessed value. It's a practical fit for first-time buyers, downsizers, or anyone wanting a home in Westdale without paying for a larger or more updated property.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.