83 Brownell Bay

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

63.0

Fair

Overall 63.0 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,152 sqft (top 20%) · Built in 1969 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

12% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.8Fair
Living Area60
1,152 sqftFair
Year Built52
1969Fair
Lot Size46
3,668 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

72.2Good
Household Income79
Good
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111140

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$101K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)934
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age41.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate10%
Population density3459 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households31%
Condominium dwellings11%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,152 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 20%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Brownell Bay
#14 / 86
Top 16% · Avg 1,011 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#294 / 1,460
Top 20% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#106,322 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
261k
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Brownell Bay
#41 / 86
Top 48% · Avg 261.7k
Same area · Westdale
#1,099 / 1,460
Bottom 25% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#156,069 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1969
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

around average
3,668 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 21%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

83 Brownell Bay — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 education (nearest 353 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 451 m), 2 shopping (nearest 268 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 5/2022CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 44%

Same area

Bottom 39%

City-wide

Bottom 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 83 Brownell Bay, Winnipeg

83 Brownell Bay – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Fit

This is a 1,152 sqft home built in 1969, on a 3,668 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. What stands out is the living space: it’s comfortably above average for both the street (top 16%) and the wider community (top 20%), giving it a practical edge for someone who values interior space over land. The assessed value sits at $261,000, which is essentially average on the street but notably below both the Westdale and city medians. That lower valuation relative to the area means the property taxes are likely more manageable than many neighbouring homes, which can be an overlooked advantage for buyers watching monthly costs. The lot itself is close to the street average but smaller than typical for Westdale and the city, so this isn’t a property with a sprawling yard—it’s more suited to someone who prefers a lower-maintenance outdoor space or plans to use the lot efficiently. The build year (1969) is middle-of-the-pack locally, but it holds up well against the city average. This home would suit buyers who want solid interior square footage in an established neighbourhood without paying a premium for land or a newer build—first-time buyers, downsizers, or anyone looking for a reasonable entry point into Westdale.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the property’s assessed value affect my property taxes?
The assessed value is $261,000, which is below the Westdale average of $307,000 and well under the Winnipeg average of $390,000. Because property taxes are based on assessed value, you’ll likely pay less in tax than many other homes in the neighbourhood, even though the interior space is above average.

2. Is the living space considered generous for a home of this era?
Yes. At 1,152 sqft, it ranks in the top 16% on the street and top 20% in Westdale. For comparison, the street average is 1,011 sqft and the community average is 1,029 sqft. That extra square footage is meaningful, especially in a 1969 build where room sizes tend to be more functional than modern open-concept layouts.

3. Why is the lot size smaller than the community average?
The lot measures 3,668 sqft, which is close to the street average (3,714 sqft) but significantly smaller than the Westdale average of 5,168 sqft. This suggests the home is on a more compact lot typical of the immediate street, while the broader neighbourhood includes larger properties. It’s a trade-off: less yard maintenance for less land equity.

4. How does the build year compare to other homes in Westdale?
The home was built in 1969, which is slightly older than the Westdale average of 1971 (bottom 26% of the community). However, it’s in line with the citywide average of 1966. This means the home is not unusually old for Winnipeg, but it is older than many of its immediate neighbours. Expect typical 1960s construction characteristics.

5. Is the property a good investment compared to others on the street?
On the street, the home ranks in the top 16% for living space and top 36% for lot size, but its assessed value is right at the street average. That imbalance—more space for roughly the same tax base—could appeal to buyers looking for value. The caveat is that lower assessed values can sometimes mean slower appreciation in a rising market, so it’s a more conservative play rather than a high-growth bet.