47 Alder Bay

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

64.4

Fair

Overall 64.4 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,095 sqft (top 33%) · Built in 1972 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

60.5Fair
Living Area1,095 sqft52Fair
Year Built197258Fair
Lot Size9,065 sqft95Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111079

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)557
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)12%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,095 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Alder Bay
#12 / 26
Top 46% · Avg 1,111 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#478 / 1,460
Top 33% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#118,456 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
400k
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 38%
Same street · Alder Bay
#2 / 26
Top 8% · Avg 366.2k
Same area · Westdale
#64 / 1,460
Top 4% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#74,505 / 194,458
Top 38% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

Elite
9,065 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

47 Alder Bay — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 344 m), 1 parks (nearest 429 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 11/2021CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 29%

Same area

Top 8%

City-wide

Top 32%
Sold 2/2020CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 43%

Same area

Top 21%

City-wide

Top 46%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 47 Alder Bay, Winnipeg

47 Alder Bay – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1,095 sqft home, built in 1972, sits on a notably large 9,065 sqft lot in the Westdale neighbourhood of Winnipeg. The property’s strongest asset is the land: it ranks in the top 4% for lot size within Westdale (64th out of 1,460 properties) and in the top 8% citywide. The assessed value of $400,000 places it well above the street average of $366,200 and the Westdale average of $307,400—ranking 2nd on its street and 64th neighbourhood-wide. However, the living area is only slightly above the neighbourhood average but below the citywide average for comparable homes, and the home is roughly average in age for the area.

The appeal here lies in the land-to-building ratio. Buyers are essentially paying for a prime Westdale lot with a modest home on top. This works well for someone looking to renovate, build new, or simply enjoy a large yard in an established central neighbourhood. It would suit buyers who prioritize location and outdoor space over a finished interior—investors, downsizers who want to remodel, or families who value a deep lot and mature street setting more than square footage.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the living area compare to other Westdale homes?
The 1,095 sqft is around average for the street and slightly above the Westdale neighbourhood average of 1,029 sqft. But compared to the citywide average for similar homes (1,342 sqft), the actual floorspace is smaller. It’s a comfortable size for a couple or small family, but not generous by Winnipeg standards.

2. What kind of property would this lot support?
At just over 9,000 sqft, the lot is large for Westdale—only 63 other properties in the neighbourhood have more land. This opens up real possibilities for an addition, a detached garage, or even a full teardown and rebuild. The ranking (top 4% in the neighbourhood) confirms this is not a typical city lot.

3. Why is the assessed value so much higher than the neighbourhood average?
The $400,000 assessment reflects the land value more than the house itself. Westdale’s average assessment is $307,400, and this property exceeds that by nearly $100,000. The lot size and the home’s above-average street position (ranked 2nd out of 26 on Alder Bay) drive the value, not the living area.

4. Is the home ready to move into, or does it need work?
The data only covers year built, size, and assessment—there’s no condition report available here. The home dates from 1972, which suggests at least some updates may be needed, especially by today’s standards. The strong land ranking implies the structure’s condition is less of a factor in the pricing.

5. How does this property compare to others currently on the market?
The summary doesn’t include listing price or comparable sales data, so a direct market comparison isn’t possible from this information alone. However, based on the assessment and lot size, it’s reasonable to assume it will command a premium over homes with similar floor plans but smaller lots. A neighbourhood map analysis is available for side-by-side comparisons.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.