34 Hammond Road

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

69.4

Good

Overall 69.4 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,134 sqft (top 24%) · Built in 1967 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 shops, 2 parks, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

Living Area

Above average

10% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

61.0Fair
Living Area1,134 sqft60Fair
Year Built196752Fair
Lot Size5,699 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

82.0Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111076

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$102K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)351
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age43.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate0%
Population density2925 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$340K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,134 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 24%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Hammond Road
#22 / 100
Top 22% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#354 / 1,460
Top 24% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#110,303 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
314k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Hammond Road
#77 / 100
Bottom 23% · Avg 337.1k
Same area · Westdale
#704 / 1,460
Top 48% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#129,291 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1967
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

around average
5,699 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

34 Hammond Road — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 education (nearest 423 m), 2 shopping (nearest 365 m), 2 parks (nearest 327 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 10/2024CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 32%

Same area

Top 19%

City-wide

Top 44%
Sold 8/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 42%

Same area

Top 36%

City-wide

Bottom 43%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 34 Hammond Road, Winnipeg

34 Hammond Road – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1,134 sqft bungalow, built in 1967, sits on a 5,699 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. Its assessed value is $314,000.

The property’s standout feature is its living area. At 1,134 sqft, it is noticeably larger than the average home on Hammond Road (1,050 sqft) and also above the Westdale neighbourhood average (1,029 sqft). Citywide, it falls near the middle of the pack. In terms of land, the lot is slightly smaller than average for the street (5,699 vs. 6,075 sqft) but sits comfortably in the middle range for the neighbourhood and city.

The year built and assessed value tell a different story. The home is older than most in Westdale (1967 vs. 1971 neighbourhood average) and its assessed value is below the street average ($314K vs. $337K). However, the low assessed value suggests potential for below-market entry pricing or future upside, especially when combined with the above-average living area.

This property would suit a buyer who prioritizes interior space over lot size or a pristine move-in condition. It appeals to those comfortable with an older home’s character (and potential maintenance) who want more square footage than typical for the street, without paying a premium tied to a newer build. It could also attract an investor or DIY owner looking for a solidly sized house in an established neighbourhood, where the low assessed value relative to the area average might offer value now or after renovations.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the living area compare to other homes in Westdale?
The home’s 1,134 sqft is above the neighbourhood average of 1,029 sqft. It ranks in the top 24% of comparable homes in Westdale, so it offers more interior space than most nearby properties.

2. Why is the assessed value lower than other homes on the same street?
The assessed value of $314,000 is below the Hammond Road average of $337,100. This could reflect factors like the home’s age (built in 1967, older than many on the street) or its slightly smaller land area. It’s not necessarily a sign of poor condition, but it may indicate the property has not been updated as recently as neighbours.

3. Is a house built in 1967 considered old for this area?
Yes, relative to Westdale. The average home in the neighbourhood was built in 1971. This home is older than roughly 93% of comparable properties in the area. Citywide, it’s right around the median. Buyers should factor this into their inspection and renovation planning.

4. How does the lot size affect the property’s value or usability?
At 5,699 sqft, the land is smaller than the street average (6,075 sqft) but still reasonable for a single-family lot. It is actually slightly larger than the Westdale neighbourhood average (5,168 sqft). For most buyers, the lot is functional for a yard, garden, or small expansion, but it won’t offer the roominess of larger lots on the street.

5. What does “ranking” mean in the data provided?
Each ranking compares this property to a set of comparable homes in a given area (street, neighbourhood, or city). A lower rank number means a better position. For example, a rank of #22 out of 100 on the street means the home outperforms 78% of comparable homes on Hammond Road in that category. “Top 22%” means it falls in the 22nd percentile—better than average.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.