247 Cullen Drive

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

64.6

Fair

Overall 64.6 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,030 sqft (top 48%) · Built in 1973 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 3 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Near average

0% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.4Fair
Living Area1,030 sqft52Fair
Year Built197358Fair
Lot Size5,993 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111085

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$110K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)474
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3385 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$332K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,030 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#49 / 97
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,006 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#705 / 1,460
Top 48% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#137,945 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
374k
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 46%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#10 / 97
Top 10% · Avg 331.1k
Same area · Westdale
#173 / 1,460
Top 12% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#88,864 / 194,458
Top 46% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

around average
5,993 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 33%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

247 Cullen Drive — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 217 m), 3 parks (nearest 350 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 7/2022CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 13%

Same area

Top 9%

City-wide

Top 33%
Sold 7/2019CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 43%

Same area

Top 30%

City-wide

Bottom 46%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 247 Cullen Drive, Winnipeg

247 Cullen Drive – Property Summary

Section 1: Key Characteristics, Appeal, and Ideal Buyer

This is a 1973-built home with 1,030 square feet of living space on a 5,993-square-foot lot, located in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. The property’s most notable feature is its assessed value: at $374,000, it ranks in the top 10% on Cullen Drive and top 12% in Westdale, meaning it’s priced higher than most comparable homes nearby. This suggests a well-maintained or updated property, or a location with particular desirability within the street and neighbourhood.

Living space is very close to the average for both the street and the area—nothing remarkable, but nothing lacking either. The lot is also around average for the street, and a bit larger than typical for Westdale as a whole. The build year is the newest on Cullen Drive, which may point to a later construction phase or a major reno that reset the year.

The appeal here is subtle. It’s not a standout in size or land, but the high assessed value relative to neighbours implies quality, care, or an edge in location. Buyers who value a strong asset in a stable, established area—where the home holds its value relative to others—will find this property interesting. It’s less suited for someone chasing maximum square footage or a large yard, and more for someone who wants a solid, mid-sized home in a neighbourhood where it sits comfortably above average in value.


Section 2: Five Possible FAQs

1. How does this home’s living space compare to others in Westdale?
It’s right around the average. The typical Westdale home is about 1,029 sq ft, and this one is 1,030 sq ft. It ranks 705 out of 1,460 homes in the area, so it’s squarely in the middle.

2. Why is the assessed value high compared to nearby homes?
The $374,000 assessment places it in the top 10% on Cullen Drive and top 12% in Westdale. That likely reflects a combination of the home’s condition, updates, or a desirable position on the street. It’s worth noting that assessed value doesn’t always equal market price, but it’s a strong indicator of relative standing.

3. Is the lot size big enough for gardening or additions?
At 5,993 sq ft, it’s slightly larger than the Westdale average (5,168 sq ft) and on par with the street average. It’s not oversized, but there’s room for a decent yard. If you’re looking for a large plot for expansion, this is adequate but not generous by citywide standards.

4. How does this home’s age affect its value or maintenance outlook?
Built in 1973, it’s the newest home on Cullen Drive and newer than the Westdale average. That’s a slight advantage in terms of building materials and systems age, but 1973 is still five decades old—expect ongoing maintenance typical of that era, especially for mechanicals and roofing.

5. Who is this property best suited for?
It’s a good fit for someone who wants a solid, middle-of-the-road home in a neighbourhood where it ranks well in value. Not ideal for those seeking a fixer-upper or a large family home with maximum square footage. More for a buyer who prioritizes stability, relative value, and a home that already sits strong in its local market.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.