243 Cullen Drive

Westdale, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

58.0

Fair

Overall 58.0 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

881 sqft (bottom 28%) · Built in 1973 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 3 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Below average

14% smaller than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

46.4Low
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ32
881 sqftLow
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ58
1973Fair
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ81
6,170 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income81
Excellent
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111085

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$110K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)474
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3385 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$332K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ
881 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 32%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 28%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 15%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#66 / 97
ਹੇਠਲੇ 32% · ਔਸਤ 1,006 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,055 / 1,460
ਹੇਠਲੇ 28% · ਔਸਤ 1,029 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#165,689 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 15% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
357k
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 24%Same areaਟਾਪ 21%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 49%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#23 / 97
ਟਾਪ 24% · ਔਸਤ 331.1k
Same area · Westdale
#302 / 1,460
ਟਾਪ 21% · ਔਸਤ 307.4k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#99,832 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 49% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਇਲੀਟ
1973
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 1%Same areaਟਾਪ 18%Citywideਟਾਪ 43%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
6,170 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 43%Same areaਟਾਪ 26%Citywideਟਾਪ 27%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

243 Cullen Drive — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 207 m), 3 parks (nearest 338 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

12/2023 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$350k–400k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਟਾਪ 19%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਟਾਪ 12%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਟਾਪ 37%
6/2020 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$300k–350k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਟਾਪ 49%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਟਾਪ 32%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 45%
8/2017 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$250k–300k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 23%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 48%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 32%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 243 Cullen Drive — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

243 Cullen Drive – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,973-built, 881-square-foot home on a 6,170-square-foot lot in Westdale, Winnipeg. Its standout feature is the lot size—top 27% citywide and well above the neighbourhood average of 5,168 square feet. The home itself is newer than almost everything on the street, ranking first out of 97 homes for year built, and assessed value is strong locally (top 21% in Westdale).

Where it appeals is in the balance between a modest living area and a generous piece of land. The 881-square-foot floor plan is below the city average for comparable homes, but the lot offers room to expand, garden, or simply have more outdoor space than most nearby properties. For buyers, it’s a trade-off worth noting: you’re paying for land and a relatively modern structure, not for square footage inside.

This property would suit someone who values outdoor space and a solid, well-built home over a large interior footprint. It’s a good fit for buyers who see potential in adding square footage later, or who prioritize a quiet, established street with strong resale value in the neighbourhood. It’s less ideal for those who need a large open floor plan right now.


Five Possible FAQs

1. Why is the assessed value higher than the neighbourhood average when the living area is smaller?
The lot size and the relatively recent build year are the main drivers. In Westdale, land and modern construction tend to hold value well, even when the home itself is compact. The assessment reflects what the market has been willing to pay for that combination, not just floor space.

2. How does the lot compare to others in the area?
It’s above average for the neighbourhood (top 26%) and well above average citywide. On the street itself, it’s mid-ranked, meaning some neighbours have even larger lots, but overall, you’re getting more land than most homes in Westdale.

3. Is the 881-square-foot living area a drawback?
It depends on your needs. It’s below the city average, but well within the typical range for homes of this vintage in Westdale. Some buyers see it as a limitation; others see it as a manageable size with room to grow on the lot. The ranking shows it’s average for the street, so it’s not unusually small for the immediate area.

4. Why is the home ranked first on its street for year built?
Most homes on Cullen Drive were built in the early 1970s. This one was completed in 1973, making it the newest among 97 properties. That’s a narrow edge, but it can mean fewer updates needed compared to slightly older homes nearby.

5. What’s the neighbourhood like for resale value?
Westdale performs well relative to the city. The property’s assessed value is in the top 21% locally, and the lot size is above average. Homes with newer construction and larger lots tend to hold their value better over time, even if interior square footage is modest. Buyers should note that citywide, the assessed value is only around average, so resale strength is tied more to the local market than the city at large.