234 Cullen Drive

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

50.6

Fair

Overall 50.6 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

720 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1973 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 76.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 3 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Below average

30% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

34.0Low
Living Area720 sqft22Low
Year Built197358Fair
Lot Size3,398 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111085

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$110K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)474
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3385 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$332K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
720 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#88 / 97
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,006 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,374 / 1,460
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#184,672 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
262k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#91 / 97
Bottom 6% · Avg 331.1k
Same area · Westdale
#1,081 / 1,460
Bottom 26% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#155,622 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

below average
3,398 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

234 Cullen Drive — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 187 m), 3 parks (nearest 375 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 12/2024CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 21%

Same area

Bottom 41%

City-wide

Bottom 27%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 234 Cullen Drive, Winnipeg

234 Cullen Drive – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 720 sqft home, built in 1973, sits on a 3,398 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighborhood. Its most distinctive feature is the year built: on its street, Cullen Drive, it ranks #1 out of 97 homes, meaning it’s the newest property on the block. That’s a meaningful advantage if you value modern construction standards and lower immediate maintenance risk compared to the street’s average home from 1971.

However, the property is consistently below average in living area, land area, and assessed value relative to its street, neighborhood, and city. The living area (720 sqft) is about 30% smaller than the typical home on Cullen Drive (1,006 sqft), and the lot is roughly 40% smaller than the street average (5,583 sqft). The assessed value of $262,000 sits well below both the street average ($331,100) and the citywide average for comparable homes ($390,100).

The appeal here is straightforward: you’re buying into a competitive, likely well-kept street at a lower price point than your neighbors paid. It would suit a first-time buyer or someone downsizing who prioritizes a newer shell and a smaller, more manageable footprint—trading square footage and yard space for a lower entry cost and a home that may need fewer updates than older stock on the same block. It’s less suited to a family needing generous indoor or outdoor space, or to a buyer looking for strong immediate resale value relative to area averages.


Five Possible FAQs

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the neighborhood and city averages?
The home’s smaller living area (720 sqft vs. Westdale’s average of 1,029 sqft) and smaller lot (3,398 sqft vs. the neighborhood average of 5,168 sqft) are the main drivers. Assessed value is heavily weighted by square footage and land size, so even though the house is newer, it’s simply a smaller property than most around it.

2. The year built ranks #1 on the street—does that really matter in practice?
It depends on your tolerance for repairs. Homes built in the early 1970s often share similar-era building codes and materials. Being the newest on a street of older homes (many from 1971) can mean you avoid some deferred maintenance typical of older structures (e.g., aging roofs, older electrical systems), but it’s still a 50-year-old house. The ranking is a relative advantage, not a guarantee of modern performance.

3. How does this property compare to entry-level homes citywide?
Citywide, the average living area for comparable homes is 1,342 sqft, and the average assessed value is $390,100. This property is about 46% smaller in living area and 33% lower in value, placing it well below the typical entry-level detached home in Winnipeg. It’s more aligned with compact bungalows or small postwar houses than with what most buyers would consider a “starter home” in terms of size.

4. Is the small lot a dealbreaker for resale?
Not necessarily, but it does narrow the buyer pool. Smaller lots appeal to those who want less yard maintenance and lower property taxes. However, on Cullen Drive, where lots average 5,583 sqft, a 3,398 sqft lot is significantly smaller—close to townhouse-sized land. This could limit appeal to families who want garden space, but it could also be a plus for empty nesters or investors focusing on lower upkeep.

5. What’s the most overlooked detail about this property?
The fact that it ranks #1 for newness on its street but #91 for assessed value means you’re not paying a premium for that novelty. Most newer homes command a price bump relative to older neighbors, but here the value is suppressed by size. That mismatch can be an opportunity: you get the newest house on the block at a price that reflects the smallest footprint, not the latest year.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.