171 Cullen Drive

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

62.0

Fair

Overall 62.0 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,072 sqft (top 36%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 3 parks, 2 sports facilitys, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.2Fair
Living Area1,072 sqft52Fair
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size6,294 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

69.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111080

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)498
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2371 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)11%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,072 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 36%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#36 / 97
Top 37% · Avg 1,006 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#523 / 1,460
Top 36% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#124,646 / 194,458
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
378k
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#8 / 97
Top 8% · Avg 331.1k
Same area · Westdale
#154 / 1,460
Top 11% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#86,528 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
6,294 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 26%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

171 Cullen Drive — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 education (nearest 248 m), 3 parks (nearest 163 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 6/2017CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 47%

Same area

Top 32%

City-wide

Bottom 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 171 Cullen Drive, Winnipeg

171 Cullen Drive – Property Summary


Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1970-built home sits on a 6,294 sqft lot with 1,072 sqft of living space. Its standout feature is assessed value: at $378,000, it ranks in the top 8% on Cullen Drive and top 11% in Westdale, significantly above the street average of $331,100 and the neighborhood average of $307,400. The land area is also a strong point—above average both within the neighborhood (top 23%) and citywide (top 26%).

The living area is around average for the street and neighbourhood, but slightly below the citywide average for comparable homes. The year built (1970) is broadly in line with nearby properties. In short, the value here isn't in generous square footage or a newer build—it's in the lot size and the assessed valuation relative to its peers.

Who this suits: Buyers who prioritize a solid lot and long-term value over a large floor plan. It may appeal to someone willing to invest in renovations or an addition, given the land provides room to expand. It’s less suited to those seeking a move-in-ready, spacious interior or a newer build. The above-average assessment could also signal strong resale potential or desirable location factors that aren't captured by square footage alone.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes nearby?
It's well above average. The assessed value of $378,000 ranks 8th out of 97 homes on Cullen Drive and 154th out of 1,460 in Westdale. The typical home on the street is assessed at about $331,000, and in the wider neighborhood, about $307,000.

2. Is the living space considered small for the area?
It's about average for the street and neighbourhood, but below the citywide average of 1,342 sqft for comparable homes. At 1,072 sqft, it's consistent with many properties built in the early 1970s in this part of Winnipeg.

3. How large is the lot, and is that unusual?
The lot is 6,294 sqft, which is above average locally and citywide. It ranks in the top 26% across Winnipeg, so it's notably bigger than many comparable properties—especially within Westdale, where the average lot is about 5,168 sqft.

4. When was the home built, and does that affect its ranking?
Built in 1970, which is around average for both the street and neighbourhood (most similar homes date to 1971). Citywide, it falls in the middle of the pack. Not a drawback, but not a selling point either.

5. What does the "Top 8%" ranking mean for resale?
It suggests the home is already valued significantly higher than most of its immediate competition on Cullen Drive. That could reflect a well-maintained property, a desirable location within the street, or lot characteristics. For resale, it means the asking price has a strong baseline—but also that future appreciation may depend more on broader market trends than on being undervalued relative to neighbours.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.