2 Lavenham Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

67.0

Good

Overall 67.0 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,341 sqft (top 5%) · Built in 1969 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~95k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

30% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

67.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.2Fair
Living Area71
1,341 sqftGood
Year Built52
1969Fair
Lot Size38
3,361 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

74.2Good
Household Income83
Excellent
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111078

Community deep dive

$95K

Median household income

$86K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4577 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$95K

Housing

Renter households17%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,341 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Lavenham Crescent
#1 / 46
Top 2% · Avg 1,047 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#67 / 1,460
Top 5% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#76,012 / 194,458
Top 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
273k
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Lavenham Crescent
#3 / 46
Top 7% · Avg 245.8k
Same area · Westdale
#950 / 1,460
Bottom 35% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#150,712 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

above average
3,361 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

2 Lavenham Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 education (nearest 268 m), 1 parks (nearest 453 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 8/2021CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 38%

Same area

Bottom 30%

City-wide

Bottom 20%
Sold 7/2019CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 25%

Same area

Bottom 33%

City-wide

Bottom 22%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 2 Lavenham Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 2 Lavenham Crescent


Part 1: Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1969-built home offers 1,341 square feet of living space on a 3,361-square-foot lot. Its standout feature is living area: it holds the top rank on Lavenham Crescent (Top 2%) and sits in the Top 5% of Westdale, making it one of the roomier options in a neighborhood where the typical home is about 1,029 square feet. The assessed value of $273,000, however, tells a more grounded story—it’s above the street average ($245,800) but below both the Westdale median ($307,400) and the citywide average ($390,100). The land area is modest for the area, ranking in the bottom quarter of Westdale, which is consistent with an older, denser part of the city.

The appeal here is space per dollar. You get significantly more interior square footage than most neighbors, without paying a premium for land or recent renovation. The home’s value ranks in the top third citywide, but its assessed price feels restrained relative to its size—suggesting finishes or systems may be original to 1969.

This property suits buyers who prioritize interior room over yard size, and who are comfortable with a home that likely needs updating. It’s a strong fit for someone looking to buy into Westdale—a desirable neighborhood—without competing for fully updated or larger-lot properties. It may also appeal to investors or flippers who see upside in adding square footage value while the land cost remains relatively low.


Part 2: Five Possible FAQs

1. How does this home compare to others on Lavenham Crescent?
It’s the largest home on the street by living area (ranked #1), and its assessed value is above-average (#3 of 46). Its land area is also above the street average, but only modestly. So among immediate neighbors, it stands out for size more than lot or price.

2. Why is the assessed value below the neighborhood average if the house is bigger?
Westdale includes a mix of older and newer homes, with some on larger lots or with recent renovations. A higher median value in the neighborhood likely reflects those newer or larger-lot properties. This home’s 1969 build and smaller lot (3,361 sqft vs. 5,168 sqft neighborhood average) offset its larger interior.

3. Is the land size a problem for future expansion or resale?
Not necessarily, but it’s something to consider. The lot is average for the street but below average for Westdale and citywide. If you’re planning an addition, check local setback rules, as the lot is already relatively compact. For resale, the interior size will remain a stronger selling point than the yard.

4. What does the “Top 2%” ranking actually mean for this house?
It means that out of all comparable homes on Lavenham Crescent, only one other has a larger living area. On a street of 46 homes, this is the second-best for interior space. That’s unusual for a 1960s-era home, which often have smaller floor plans.

5. Is the 1969 build date a concern?
It depends on your tolerance for upkeep. The year built is typical for the street and average for the city, but newer than most homes in Westdale (which averages 1971). At over 50 years old, expect original mechanicals (furnace, roof, windows) may need attention. But it also means the house has likely avoided major modern renovation costs—and the value reflects that.