687 Dale Boulevard

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

65.1

Good

Overall 65.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,060 sqft (top 39%) · Built in 1971

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~95k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 park, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.0Fair
Living Area52
1,060 sqftFair
Year Built58
1971Fair
Lot Size85
6,826 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

74.2Good
Household Income83
Excellent
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111078

Community deep dive

$95K

Median household income

$86K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4577 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$95K

Housing

Renter households17%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,060 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Dale Boulevard
#55 / 91
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,088 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#572 / 1,460
Top 39% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#127,119 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
320k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaTop 46%CitywideBottom 36%
Same street · Dale Boulevard
#67 / 91
Bottom 26% · Avg 337.5k
Same area · Westdale
#667 / 1,460
Top 46% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#125,394 / 194,458
Bottom 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

above average
6,826 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

687 Dale Boulevard — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 288 m), 1 parks (nearest 466 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 11/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 25%

Same area

Bottom 39%

City-wide

Bottom 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 687 Dale Boulevard, Winnipeg

687 Dale Boulevard – Property Summary


Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer Profile

This 1,060 sqft home built in 1971 sits on a notably large 6,826 sqft lot. Its strongest feature is the land: within the immediate neighbourhood (Westdale), the lot ranks in the top 11% for size, and on Dale Boulevard itself, it places in the top 8%. That means more outdoor space than most nearby properties, and significantly more than the average for the street.

The house itself is close to average in living area for both the street and the neighbourhood—neither cramped nor oversized. The assessed value ($320,000) sits slightly below the street average but close to the community average, which suggests the property is priced in line with what's typical for the area. The 1971 build year is also near the median for the neighbourhood, so it's not unusually old or new.

The main draw here is the land-to-house ratio. Buyers who value outdoor space—whether for gardening, expansion, or simply privacy—are likely to see this as a rare find. It would suit someone comfortable with a home that needs updates or personalization, rather than a turnkey property. First-time buyers who want room to grow, or smaller families looking for a yard without paying for a McMansion, would find the balance appealing. It could also work for a buyer interested in a long-term hold, given the land value relative to the house.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the property’s tax assessment compare to similar homes in Westdale?
The assessed value of $320,000 is close to the community average of $307,000. On the street, it's slightly below average because several homes on Dale Boulevard are assessed higher. Overall, it's in the middle of the pack for the area.

2. Is the living space considered small for a home of this era?
At 1,060 sqft, it's just under the average for comparable homes citywide (1,342 sqft), but it's typical for Westdale, where the average is 1,029 sqft. It's not unusually small—just modest by current standards.

3. What are the chances the property could be expanded or subdivided?
The lot is significantly larger than most on the street (top 8%), which usually means more flexibility. However, any expansion or subdivision would depend on current zoning rules for Dale Boulevard. It's worth checking with the city before assuming what's possible.

4. Does the 1971 build year mean major renovations are likely needed?
Homes from the early 1970s often have original mechanicals—furnace, roof, windows—that may be nearing end of life. A home inspection would clarify what's been updated. The good news is that builds from this era are generally solid, with no lead or knob-and-tube wiring concerns common in older homes.

5. Why is the property's street ranking for assessed value lower than its neighbourhood ranking?
On Dale Boulevard, the average assessed value is $338,000, so this home falls below that. In the wider Westdale community, the average is lower ($307,000), which brings the property closer to par. It simply reflects that this street has a few higher-end homes pulling the average up.