10 Cullen Drive

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

69.4

Good

Overall 69.4 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,157 sqft (top 19%) · Built in 1969 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

12% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

A Location Report is available — transit, safety, amenities & AI review.
View Report →

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

61.0Fair
Living Area60
1,157 sqftFair
Year Built52
1969Fair
Lot Size74
5,778 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

82.0Excellent
Household Income85
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111076

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$102K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)351
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age43.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate0%
Population density2925 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$340K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,157 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 19%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#19 / 97
Top 20% · Avg 1,006 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#277 / 1,460
Top 19% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#105,352 / 194,458
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
370k
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#12 / 97
Top 12% · Avg 331.1k
Same area · Westdale
#197 / 1,460
Top 13% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#91,333 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1969
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

around average
5,778 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 37%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

10 Cullen Drive — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 282 m), 1 shopping (nearest 493 m), 1 parks (nearest 410 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 8/2022CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 2%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 19%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 10 Cullen Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1,157 sqft home on Cullen Drive, built in 1969, sits on a 5,778 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. Its strongest feature is assessed value: the property ranks in the top 12% on its street and top 13% in the neighbourhood, signaling that it holds value well relative to its immediate surroundings. Living area is also a standout—it’s above average both on the street (top 20%) and in Westdale (top 19%), offering more interior space than most comparable homes nearby. The year built and lot size are closer to average or slightly below average for the area, meaning the home isn’t the newest or largest on its block, but it isn’t the oldest or smallest either.

The appeal here is balance with a clear value tilt. The property isn’t flashy or oversized, but it offers solid living space and a valuation that punches above its weight locally. For a buyer, this suggests a home that may have been well-maintained or upgraded in ways that aren’t fully reflected in the raw stats—or simply sits in a pocket of Westdale where prices are stronger than the physical specs alone suggest.

This property would suit a buyer who prioritizes internal space and resale stability over a large yard or a newer build. It’s a good fit for someone looking to get above-average square footage in a well-regarded neighbourhood without paying for the newest construction. It may also appeal to investors or owner-occupants who see the assessed value ranking as a sign of strong market perception in a street that already trends higher than its neighbours.


FAQs

1. How does the living area compare to other homes in Westdale?
It’s above average. The property ranks in the top 19% of homes in the neighbourhood for living area, with Westdale’s average being 1,029 sqft. At 1,157 sqft, you’re getting more space than about 80% of comparable homes in the area.

2. Is this home overvalued given its age?
Not necessarily. The assessed value is in the top 13% of the neighbourhood, but the home was built in 1969, which is slightly older than the Westdale average of 1971. The combination suggests the market sees value in something beyond age—likely the larger living area, lot characteristics, or specific updates that aren’t captured in the basic data.

3. How does the lot size measure up?
The 5,778 sqft lot is around average for the street (5,583 sqft) and neighbourhood (5,168 sqft). It’s not oversized, but it’s also not a deficit. Citywide, it sits in the top 37%, so it’s slightly bigger than many Winnipeg lots, just not notably large for Westdale.

4. What does the “top 12%” street ranking for assessed value mean practically?
It means that out of 97 comparable homes on Cullen Drive, only about 11 have a higher assessed value. This often correlates with stronger resale potential and suggests the property is viewed favourably by appraisers relative to its direct neighbours—possibly due to condition, upgrades, or a favourable location within the street.

5. Is Westdale a good neighbourhood for this type of home?
Yes, based on the data. The home performs well in both living area and assessed value within Westdale, which is itself a neighbourhood with above-average specs. The ranking data shows that this property isn’t just decent in isolation—it’s strong compared to the local benchmark. That doesn’t guarantee future appreciation, but it does indicate the home fits well within its market.