183 Cullen Drive

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

62.0

Fair

Overall 62.0 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,076 sqft (top 35%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 76.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 3 parks, 2 sports facilitys, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.2Fair
Living Area1,076 sqft52Fair
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size6,295 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

69.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111080

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)498
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2371 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)11%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,076 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 35%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#33 / 97
Top 34% · Avg 1,006 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#509 / 1,460
Top 35% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#123,330 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
349k
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 26%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#33 / 97
Top 34% · Avg 331.1k
Same area · Westdale
#385 / 1,460
Top 26% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#105,277 / 194,458
Bottom 46% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
6,295 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

183 Cullen Drive — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 education (nearest 212 m), 3 parks (nearest 188 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 8/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 34%

Same area

Top 24%

City-wide

Top 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 183 Cullen Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,076 sqft home on Cullen Drive sits on a 6,295 sqft lot, built in 1970. The living space is slightly above the street and neighborhood averages, placing it in the top third on Cullen Drive and within Westdale. The lot size is a standout feature: it's notably larger than most nearby properties—ranking in the top quarter citywide—which is less common for this age of home. The assessed value of $349,000 is above the Westdale average, reflecting both the land and the home's position in the market.

The appeal here is practical. You're getting a solid, midsized home on a generous piece of land in an established neighborhood. The property doesn't chase trends; it offers space and stability. This suits buyers who prioritize outdoor area and yard potential over a newly renovated interior. Think families wanting room for kids or gardening, or someone looking for a property where the land holds long-term value. The 1970 build year is typical for the area, so systems and structure will reflect that era—useful to know for planning updates.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the lot size compare to other homes nearby?
It's well above average. The lot is 6,295 sqft, ranking in the top quarter citywide and top 22% within Westdale. Most homes on the street are around 5,583 sqft.

2. Is this home priced fairly compared to others in Westdale?
The assessed value is $349,000, which is above the neighborhood average of $307,000. That's partly because the lot is larger and the home is slightly bigger than typical for the area. It's not overpriced relative to what you're getting, but you're paying a premium for the land.

3. What's the condition of a 1970s home like this?
That depends on upkeep, but 1970s construction is common in this area. Plumbing, electrical, and insulation may be original or updated. It's worth checking the age of the roof, furnace, and windows. The build year itself is average for the street, so you're not dealing with an outlier in terms of maintenance demands.

4. Who would this property not suit well?
Buyers wanting a move-in-ready, modern interior might find this less appealing. The value is in the land and location, not in recent renovations. Similarly, anyone wanting a compact, low-maintenance yard should look elsewhere.

5. How does this property rank within the whole city?
It's middle-of-the-pack for living space (top 63%) and assessed value (top 54%), but strong for lot size (top 25%). The home itself isn't exceptional citywide, but the land gives it above-average standing—especially within Westdale.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.