293 Mclean Street

Varsity View, Winnipeg

Property score

62.2

Fair

Overall 62.2 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,256 sqft (bottom 49%) · Built in 1970 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~77k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 healthcare facility, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

9% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Varsity View sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

281

Median price

492k

$/sqft

$398/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

61.1Fair
Living Area66
1,256 sqftGood
Year Built52
1970Fair
Lot Size60
4,843 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

63.9Fair
Household Income75
Good
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress52
Fair
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Varsity View

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “varsity view” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110349

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$79K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

41%

Single-person households

19%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)426
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.0
Unemployment rate9%
Population density2662 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households41%
Couple families with children19%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households35%
Condominium dwellings17%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)17%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 77%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,256 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 45%
Same street · Mclean Street
#12 / 49
Top 24% · Avg 1,128 sqft
Same area · Varsity View
#432 / 848
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,387 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#87,820 / 194,458
Top 45% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
349k
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · Mclean Street
#24 / 49
Top 49% · Avg 367.7k
Same area · Varsity View
#613 / 848
Bottom 28% · Avg 444.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#105,277 / 194,458
Bottom 46% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

around average
4,843 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

293 Mclean Street — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 healthcare (nearest 445 m), 1 shopping (nearest 433 m), 2 parks (nearest 146 m).

Search radius
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Varsity View · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

83%

Sales History

Sold 1/2024CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 31%

Same area

Top 37%

City-wide

Top 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 293 Mclean Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 293 McLean Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1970-built bi-level home in Varsity View offers a practical and spacious layout on a large, 4,843 sqft lot. With 1,256 sqft of finished living space that includes a developed basement, it provides ample room for comfortable living. Its key appeal lies in its established neighbourhood setting and strong value proposition, having sold for $420,000 in early 2024—a figure that outperforms a significant portion of comparable homes in Winnipeg. The data suggests a property that is notably larger than most on its street and offers more living space than over half the homes in the city, positioning it as a solid, above-average offering in its class.

This home would suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a move-in-ready property without the premium of a brand-new build. It’s also a sensible fit for value-oriented buyers who prioritize lot size and interior space over newer construction or high-end finishes. A less obvious perspective is its potential for those who appreciate an established, tree-lined neighbourhood with a quiet streetscape, where the generous lot offers private outdoor space that newer infill properties often lack.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is a bi-level layout, and what are its advantages?
A bi-level home features two levels separated by a short staircase from the main entry. This design typically creates a clear separation between living spaces (often on the upper level) and recreational or utility spaces (on the lower level), offering efficient use of square footage and a sense of distinct zones.

2. How does the recent sale price compare to the city’s assessment?
The home sold for $420,000 in January 2024, which is approximately 20% above its most recent municipal assessment of $349,000. This is not uncommon in active markets and reflects the price a buyer was willing to pay based on condition, location, and recent sales of similar properties.

3. The home was built in 1970. What should I consider?
While the home has been maintained, a build of this age may have original components, such as windows, roofing, or mechanical systems, that are nearing or past their typical lifespan. A thorough home inspection is essential to understand the condition and plan for any future updates.

4. There is no garage. What are the parking options?
The property does not include a garage. Parking would be via a driveway or on-street. The large lot size does offer potential for adding a parking pad or future garage, subject to local zoning and permit approvals.

5. The rankings show the home is "newer" than 53% of houses on its street but only 34% in the community. What does this mean?
This indicates McLean Street has many older homes, making this 1970s build relatively newer on the block. However, the wider Varsity View community includes many newer homes or recent renovations, which shifts its relative age ranking when compared to the entire neighbourhood. It highlights the varied character of the area.