Property score
62.0
Fair
Overall 62.0 · Compared with neighbourhood average
1,040 sqft (top 45%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)
Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k
Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 3 parks, 2 sports facilitys, and 1 place of worship nearby
Living Area
Near average
1% larger than neighborhood avg.
Year Built
Near average
1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.
Mother tongue
English · 79%French · 2%
Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)
538
375k
$318/sqft
1971
Need help understanding this property?
Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.
Usually replies in a few minutes
Get the full property report
- Exact sold prices
- Detailed market analysis
- PDF report download
- Neighbourhood insights
- fullReportItemRecentNeighborhoodSold Count
Free · No credit card required
Property score
62.0 is composed by the two sections below.
Property Score
Community Score
Neighbourhood Sales
Westdale
How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.
Sales-to-New-Listings
1,196
sold
1,852
new listings
Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba
Sold Above Asking
Majority sold above asking
68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026
With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.
Area census snapshot
Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111080
Community deep dive
$90K
Median household income
$89K
Average household income
6%
Low income (LIM-AT)
0.2
Income inequality (Gini)
2.6
P90 / P10 ratio
17%
Single-person households
28%
Families with children
Population, labour & age
Households & income
Housing
Diversity, education & language
Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.
Rankings
Tax-Assessed Value
above averageYear Built
around averageLot Size
above averageRank by land area, larger = better rank
Rank by year, newer = better rank
Rank by living area, larger = better rank
Rank by assessed value, higher = better rank
Bar: fill length ≈ share of peers you outperform. Fill color reflects tier (red / blue / amber / gray). “Avg” is a rough median benchmark for comparable homes in that scope.
To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.
Transit & Walkability
Nearby stops, routes & transit score
Nearby Amenities
Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more
163 Cullen Drive — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 education (nearest 273 m), 3 parks (nearest 155 m).
Crime & Safety
Westdale · WPS public data · 2026
Annual incidents
17
2026
vs. city avg
-42%
relative to avg
Year-over-year
▼ -91%
vs. prior year
Primary type
Violent
53%
Sales History
Same street
Same area
City-wide
| Metric | Same street | Same area | City-wide |
|---|---|---|---|
Sold price | Bottom 34% | Top 42% | Bottom 39% |
163 Cullen Drive · Sold transaction data notes
Data Source
Data Coverage
Data Precision
Is Current Data Suitable for You
How to Get More Accurate Data
Privacy & Commitment
Request exact sold prices and history by email
Related homes
Nearby interested homes
Address · Year Built · Living Area
Nearby properties
Address · Distance
Similar assessed value
Address · Tax-Assessed Value
Highlights & common questions: 163 Cullen Drive, Winnipeg
163 Cullen Drive – Property Summary
Key Characteristics & Buyer Fit
This is a 1,040 sqft home, built in 1970, on a notably large 6,436 sqft lot, located in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. Its assessed value is $344,000.
The main draw here is the land. The lot ranks in the top 9% on its street and top 23% city-wide for size—well above the street average of 5,583 sqft and the neighbourhood average of 5,168 sqft. For buyers who value outdoor space, room for expansion, or a deeper yard than most nearby properties offer, this stands out.
The house itself is around average for its area in both size and age. Living area is slightly above the average on Cullen Drive (1,006 sqft) but below the city-wide average for comparable homes (1,342 sqft). The assessed value is above the neighbourhood average ($307,400), though still within a reasonable range given the land size.
Who it suits: Buyers who prioritize a generous lot over a large house—someone looking to garden, add a garage or workshop, or simply not feel boxed in by neighbours. It may also appeal to those who see potential to renovate or expand a modest home in a solid, established area. Less suited for someone wanting a move-in-ready, larger floor plan without work.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes nearby?
It's $344,000, which is above the Westdale neighbourhood average of $307,400 and slightly above the street average of $331,100. City-wide, it’s a bit below the average for comparable homes ($390,100). The higher value is likely driven by the lot size rather than the house itself.
2. Is the house very old or in need of major updates?
Built in 1970, it’s around the median age for the neighbourhood and street—neither notably old nor new for the area. Age alone doesn't signal condition; that depends on maintenance. A 1970s home may have original systems or finishes, so it’s worth looking into when the roof, furnace, windows, and major appliances were last replaced.
3. Why is the lot size such a big deal here?
Most lots on Cullen Drive average 5,583 sqft and in Westdale, about 5,168 sqft. This one is 6,436 sqft—about 15% larger than the street average. In a neighbourhood where lot sizes are fairly consistent, that extra space isn’t common. It ranks in the top 9% on the street and top 23% city-wide.
4. How does the living space compare to other homes in Winnipeg?
At 1,040 sqft, it’s slightly above the street and neighbourhood averages but below the city-wide average of 1,342 sqft for comparable homes. Ranked in the top 39% on its street but only in the top 68% city-wide, it’s a modestly sized home by broader Winnipeg standards.
5. What’s the neighbourhood like in terms of housing stock?
Westdale is a mid-century suburban area with mostly homes built around 1970-1971. Values are above the city median, and many properties here have smaller lots than this one. It’s a stable, established area—not a high-growth or trendy pocket, but consistently solid for families or long-term ownership.
Map & Street View
Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.