14 Cullen Drive

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

66.5

Good

Overall 66.5 · Older than most nearby homes

1,078 sqft (top 35%) · Built in 1969 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 park, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.2Fair
Living Area52
1,078 sqftFair
Year Built52
1969Fair
Lot Size74
5,778 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

82.0Excellent
Household Income85
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111076

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$102K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)351
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age43.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate0%
Population density2925 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$340K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,078 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 35%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#32 / 97
Top 33% · Avg 1,006 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#508 / 1,460
Top 35% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#122,733 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
350k
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#31 / 97
Top 32% · Avg 331.1k
Same area · Westdale
#372 / 1,460
Top 25% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#104,540 / 194,458
Bottom 46% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1969
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

around average
5,778 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 37%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

14 Cullen Drive — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 287 m), 1 parks (nearest 419 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 3/2024CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 6%

Same area

Top 2%

City-wide

Top 23%
Sold 7/2022CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 9%

Same area

Top 5%

City-wide

Top 30%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 14 Cullen Drive, Winnipeg

14 Cullen Drive – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1969-built home with 1,078 sq ft of living space on a 5,778 sq ft lot, located in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. The assessed tax value is $350,000.

What stands out here is not headline-grabbing size or a recent build, but consistency. The home lands in the top third of its street for both living area and assessed value, and in the top quarter of the broader Westdale area for value. That suggests a property that aligns well with its immediate neighbours, without being an outlier. The lot is slightly larger than the Westdale average, which adds practical outdoor space without pushing into maintenance-heavy territory.

The appeal lies in predictability. For someone who wants a solid, middle-of-the-road home in a established area, this avoids the extremes—it’s not the biggest or newest on the block, but it’s not lagging behind either. The 1969 build year means it’s older than the street and neighbourhood averages, but still within a common vintage for the city. Buyers should expect some updating, but also a house that was built in an era of decent construction standards.

This property would suit a buyer who values location and balance over flash. First-time buyers looking for a manageable entry point, or someone downsizing who wants a single-family home without excess space, would be a natural fit. It also works for an investor or homeowner who sees potential in a home that’s sound but could benefit from cosmetic or system upgrades, without being priced as a full renovation project.


Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How does the property’s size compare to others nearby?
    At 1,078 sq ft, it’s slightly above the average for its street (1,006 sq ft) and neighbourhood (1,029 sq ft). It’s below the citywide average of 1,342 sq ft, which is expected given Winnipeg’s mix of older and newer, larger homes.

  2. Is the assessed value higher or lower than similar homes?
    The $350,000 assessment is above the Westdale average ($307,000) but below the Winnipeg average ($390,000). On its street, it’s close to the median of $331,000, so it doesn’t stand out as over- or under-valued locally.

  3. What does the 1969 build year mean in practical terms?
    It’s older than most homes on Cullen Drive and in Westdale, but around the median for Winnipeg. A 1969 house typically means solid framing and simple layouts, but mechanical systems (furnace, electrical, roof) may be due for replacement if not already done. Check for updates before purchasing.

  4. How does the lot size affect usability?
    The 5,778 sq ft lot is just under the city average (6,570 sq ft) but slightly above the Westdale average (5,168 sq ft). It offers a decent yard without being oversized—enough for a garden, small shed, or patio, but not so large that it demands heavy upkeep.

  5. Who should consider this property?
    Buyers who want a home in a settled neighbourhood with good relative value, and who don’t need the newest or largest option. It’s a practical choice for those willing to invest some sweat equity or who prioritize location and lot size over a modern interior.