118 Lismer Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

62.0

Fair

Overall 62.0 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,040 sqft (top 45%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, 2 sports facilitys, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.2Fair
Living Area1,040 sqft52Fair
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size6,234 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

69.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111080

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)498
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2371 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)11%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,040 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 45%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Lismer Crescent
#17 / 47
Top 36% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#661 / 1,460
Top 45% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,478 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
354k
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 22%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · Lismer Crescent
#18 / 47
Top 38% · Avg 349.3k
Same area · Westdale
#326 / 1,460
Top 22% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#101,844 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
6,234 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 26%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

118 Lismer Crescent — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 293 m), 2 parks (nearest 203 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 4/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 22%

Same area

Top 17%

City-wide

Top 42%
Sold 8/2017CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 44%

Same area

Top 33%

City-wide

Bottom 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 118 Lismer Crescent, Winnipeg

118 Lismer Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer Profile

This is a 1,040 sqft single-family home built in 1970, sitting on a 6,234 sqft lot in Westdale, Winnipeg. Its assessed value is $354,000.

The property’s main appeal is the land. While the lot is smaller than the street average, it ranks in the top 26% citywide and top 25% within Westdale, meaning you get more yard space than most homes in the neighbourhood or across Winnipeg. The assessed value is also notably above the neighbourhood average by about $47,000, which suggests the house itself or its location within Westdale carries a premium compared to nearby homes.

The living area is average for the street and neighbourhood—there are no surprises inside. It’s a solid, unremarkable footprint that won’t feel cramped or unusually spacious for the era.

This property would suit a buyer who values outdoor space and wants a home in a well-established, older neighbourhood without paying for a fully renovated or oversized interior. It could also appeal to someone who sees the land as an asset for future expansion or landscaping, rather than looking for a move-in-ready showpiece. First-time buyers looking for a manageable house with a decent yard in a stable area might find it a good fit, as might downsizers who want outdoor room without a huge floor plan to maintain.


Five Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the land size compare to other homes in Westdale?
The lot is 6,234 sqft, which is about 1,066 sqft larger than the Westdale average. It ranks in the top quarter of the neighbourhood for lot size. So while it’s not the biggest on its street, it’s above average for the area you’d actually be living in.

2. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of market price?
Not exactly. It’s $354,000, which is above the Westdale average of $307,400, but the citywide average is $390,100. Assessed values are based on mass appraisal and may lag behind current market conditions—especially if the area has seen recent price growth. Use it as a rough baseline, not a firm price tag.

3. Why is the living area ranked so differently from the land area?
The house itself is 1,040 sqft, which is very close to both the street and neighbourhood averages. The land, however, stands out relative to Westdale and the city as a whole. This is common in older neighbourhoods where homes are similar in size but lots vary more. You’re essentially paying for the land premium here, not extra indoor square footage.

4. How does a 1970 build hold up in terms of maintenance?
Homes from this era are past the 50-year mark, so major systems (roof, furnace, windows, plumbing) may have been updated or may need attention soon. The year built is typical for the street and neighbourhood, so you’re not buying an outlier in age. Check for updates during a viewing—don’t assume anything is new just because the house is a certain vintage.

5. What’s the neighbourhood like for families or commuting?
Westdale is a residential area with a mix of older homes and established streets. The property ranks average among citywide comparables for year built and living area, so it fits the local character. Commuting depends on your route, but the land value and street ranking suggest it’s a stable, sought-after pocket without being flashy. For detailed proximity and comparative maps, the neighbourhood analysis page mentioned in the data would give you a clearer picture.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.