107-60 Windmill Way

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

55.7

Fair

Overall 55.7 · Older than most nearby homes

897 sqft (top 49%) · Built in 1997 (11 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~65.5k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

9% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

11 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

108

Median price

281.5k

$/sqft

$293/sqft

Avg build year

2008

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.5Low
Living Area32
897 sqftLow
Year Built84
1997Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

64.9Fair
Household Income68
Good
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress52
Fair
Core Housing Need63
Fair
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111098

Community deep dive

$66K

Median household income

$73K

Average household income

17%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

44%

Single-person households

11%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)560
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age43.2
Avg household size1.8
Unemployment rate9%
Population density4307 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)17%
Single-person households44%
Couple families with children11%
Median household income (2020)$66K

Housing

Renter households67%
Condominium dwellings32%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)30%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
897 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaTop 49%CitywideBottom 38%
Same street · Windmill Way
#37 / 68
Bottom 46% · Avg 993 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#96 / 197
Top 49% · Avg 984 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#16,709 / 26,841
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
164k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Windmill Way
#58 / 68
Bottom 15% · Avg 238.2k
Same area · Westdale
#187 / 197
Bottom 5% · Avg 246.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#21,095 / 26,841
Bottom 21% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

around average
1997
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideTop 43%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

107-60 Windmill Way — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 2 education (nearest 235 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 124 m), 2 shopping (nearest 97 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 11/2017CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 21%

Same area

Bottom 9%

City-wide

Bottom 22%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 107-60 Windmill Way, Winnipeg

107-60 Windmill Way – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 897-square-foot unit, built in 1997, sits slightly below average in size compared to similar homes on Windmill Way (993 sqft average), in the Westdale neighbourhood (984 sqft average), and across Winnipeg (1,042 sqft average). Its assessed value of $164,000 is notably below both the street average ($238,200) and the neighbourhood average ($246,500), placing it in the bottom fifth for value on the street and bottom 5% for the area. The building’s age is around average locally but newer than much of the city’s housing stock (citywide median year built: 1990).

Where the appeal lies: This property offers a lower entry point into a neighbourhood where most homes carry significantly higher assessments. The assessed value is about 31% below the street average, which could mean lower property taxes and potentially room for value growth if the area appreciates. The unit is also newer than the citywide norm, which may appeal to buyers wanting something built after the early-1990s recession without paying a premium for a brand-new build.

Who it suits: First-time buyers who need to get into Westdale at a lower cost, investors looking for a below-market asset in a stable neighbourhood, or anyone prioritizing affordability and newer construction over square footage. It’s less suited for buyers who need generous living space or who want a home that aligns closely with the neighbourhood’s typical price point.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar units nearby?
It’s well below average. On Windmill Way, the typical comparable home is assessed at $238,200; this unit is $164,000. In Westdale, the neighbourhood average is $246,500. This means the property is one of the more affordable assessed options in the immediate area.

2. Is the living area considered small for this price range?
Yes, but not drastically. At 897 sqft, it’s about 10% smaller than the street average (993 sqft) and about 14% smaller than the citywide average for comparable homes (1,042 sqft). It ranks in the middle to lower tier for size locally.

3. What year was the property built, and how does that compare?
Built in 1997. On Windmill Way, the average year built is 2006, so this unit is about nine years older than the street norm. In Westdale, the average is 2008. Citywide, the average is 1990, so this unit is actually newer than most comparable homes across Winnipeg.

4. How were the rankings and bars calculated?
Rankings compare this property to other comparable homes within the same street, neighbourhood, and city. For year built, newer ranks better. For living area, larger ranks better. For assessed value, higher ranks better. The bar fill length shows the share of peers this property outperforms, and fill colour indicates a tier (red, blue, amber, or grey). “Avg” is a rough median benchmark for that group.

5. How can I see how this property sits compared to nearby homes on a map?
You can open the neighbourhood analysis page from the property detail view. It shows a map of the area with nearby houses, and allows you to compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail.