10 Orion Crescent

West Kildonan Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

81.1

Excellent

Overall 81.1 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,588 sqft (top 36%) · Built in 2021

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 70.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Near average

0% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 45%Tagalog · 18%

Past 10 years West Kildonan Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

626

Median price

422.5k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2021

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

81.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

78.9Good
Living Area1,588 sqft79Good
Year Built2021100Excellent
Lot Size3,901 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity93Excellent

Community Score

84.4Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

West Kildonan Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “west kildonan industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110002

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,678
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age31.6
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density744 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$404K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)46%
Visible minority67%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 44%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 17%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,588 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 26%
Same street · Orion Crescent
#81 / 107
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,812 sqft
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#239 / 664
Top 36% · Avg 1,591 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#50,506 / 194,458
Top 26% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
484k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaTop 32%CitywideTop 22%
Same street · Orion Crescent
#65 / 107
Bottom 39% · Avg 522.2k
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#211 / 664
Top 32% · Avg 442.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#43,648 / 194,458
Top 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2021
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 2%

Lot Size

around average
3,901 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaTop 47%CitywideBottom 24%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

West Kildonan Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

60%

Sales History

Sold 1/2021CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 17%

Same area

Bottom 44%

City-wide

Top 33%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 10 Orion Crescent, Winnipeg

10 Orion Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,588 sqft home built in 2021 on a 3,901 sqft lot in the West Kildonan Industrial area of Winnipeg. The property stands out most for its age. Citywide, it ranks in the top 2% for recency of construction—a genuinely rare find in a market where the average home in the city was built in 1966. That alone signals modern construction standards, better energy efficiency, and less immediate maintenance than most competing properties.

Its assessed value of $484,000 sits slightly below the street average of $522,200 but above the neighbourhood average of $442,900. Citywide, it lands in the top 22% for value. The living area is roughly average for the neighbourhood but above average for the city, meaning you're getting a reasonably sized modern home without paying a premium for square footage you won't use.

The lot, however, is smaller than typical—below average on the street, around neighbourhood average, and well below citywide norms. For someone who values outdoor space or gardening, this could be a limitation. But for a buyer who prioritizes a newer, lower-maintenance home in a city where most housing stock is decades older, the trade-off is often worth it.

This property would suit a buyer who wants a relatively new home without the wait or uncertainty of new construction—someone who appreciates that a 2021 build typically comes with up-to-date mechanicals, insulation, and layout preferences. It's also practical for someone who doesn't need a large yard and prefers less outdoor upkeep, or who wants to be in a neighbourhood where the general housing stock is newer than the city average.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the living area compare to other homes in the neighbourhood?
The 1,588 sqft living area is around average for West Kildonan Industrial, which comes in at 1,591 sqft. Citywide, it's above the average of 1,342 sqft. So you're getting a typical neighbourhood-sized home, but larger than what's common across Winnipeg.

2. What does the assessed value tell me about the home's market position?
The assessment of $484,000 is above the neighbourhood average ($442,900) and well above the city average ($390,100). It's slightly below the street average on Orion Crescent ($522,200), which suggests the street has a mix of higher and lower-valued homes. The ranking (top 22% citywide) indicates it's in the upper-middle range for Winnipeg overall.

3. Is the 3,901 sqft lot a disadvantage?
It depends on your priorities. The lot is smaller than most on Orion Crescent and much smaller than typical Winnipeg lots (citywide average is 6,570 sqft). If you want space for large gardens, a workshop, or room for kids to run, you'd likely want more land. If you prefer less yard work and a more compact footprint, it's a practical, low-maintenance choice.

4. Why does the build year matter so much?
Homes built in 2021 are only a few years old, which is rare in Winnipeg. Citywide, the average comparable home was built in 1966. This translates to modern insulation, updated wiring and plumbing, current building codes, and typically lower utility costs. It also means fewer surprise repairs in the near term—a genuine advantage over much of the existing housing stock.

5. How does this property compare to others on Orion Crescent?
On the street, this home ranks near the bottom for lot size (80th percentile, meaning 80% of lots are larger). Living area is below the street average (1,812 sqft), and assessed value is below the street average as well. However, it ranks well for year built (top 18% on the street). In short: it's a newer, smaller-lot home on a street where many homes are larger, older, and sit on bigger properties—making it a distinct option for someone who values recency over land.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.