1-29 Lynx Street

West Kildonan Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

75.0

Good

Overall 75.0 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,354 sqft (bottom 27%) · Built in 2023 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 70.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Below average

15% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 45%Tagalog · 18%

Past 10 years West Kildonan Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

626

Median price

422.5k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2021

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

75.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

68.7Good
Living Area1,354 sqft71Good
Year Built2023100Excellent
Lot Size1,912 sqft10Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity93Excellent

Community Score

84.4Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

West Kildonan Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “west kildonan industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110002

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,678
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age31.6
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density744 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$404K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)46%
Visible minority67%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 44%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 17%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,354 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideTop 38%
Same street · Lynx Street
#1 / 16
Top 6% · Avg 1,341 sqft
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#485 / 664
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,591 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#74,397 / 194,458
Top 38% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
372k
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideTop 46%
Same street · Lynx Street
#5 / 16
Top 31% · Avg 363.4k
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#470 / 664
Bottom 29% · Avg 442.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#90,068 / 194,458
Top 46% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2023
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

around average
1,912 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

West Kildonan Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

60%

Sales History

Sold 10/2023CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 31%

Same area

Bottom 45%

City-wide

Top 33%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1-29 Lynx Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a 2023-built home with 1,354 sq ft of living space on a 1,912 sq ft lot. Its strongest asset is its age—it’s among the newest properties in the city, ranking in the top 1% of Winnipeg homes by build year. The living space is slightly above average for its street (ranking 1st out of 16) and sits close to the citywide average, which means the interior feels competitively sized for a modern home. The assessed tax value of $372,000 is in line with the street and city averages, and notably lower than the surrounding community’s average of $443,000. This suggests the home may offer a more affordable entry point into the West Kildonan Industrial area without sacrificing recency or square footage.

The main appeal here is new construction in an established area. Buyers get a home that’s only a year old without paying a premium for a large lot or a high assessment. The trade-off is a relatively small lot—ranking in the bottom 2% of the community and in the bottom percentile citywide. This property would suit buyers who prioritize a modern, low-maintenance home over outdoor space or future expansion. It also works well for someone who values being on a street with consistently newer and slightly larger homes, as its street ranking suggests a cohesive, well-maintained block.

Five Possible FAQs

1. Why is the assessed value lower than the community average?
The home’s $372,000 assessed value is below the West Kildonan Industrial average of $443,000. This likely reflects the smaller lot size (1,912 sq ft vs. a community average of 3,839 sq ft) rather than a deficiency in the house itself. It also means property taxes may be lower than other newer homes in the broader area.

2. Is a 1,912 sq ft lot too small for this property?
That depends on your expectations. The lot is small even by city standards, ranking in the bottom 1% citywide. It’s typical for a newer home where the builder maximized indoor space over yard area. If you want a garden, a workshop, or room for kids to play outdoors, this may feel tight. If you prefer minimal yard maintenance, it’s a feature, not a drawback.

3. How does this home compare to others on Lynx Street?
It ranks 1st in living area (1,354 sq ft vs. a street average of 1,341 sq ft) and has the newest build year on the street. The lot size is slightly below the street average of 2,175 sq ft, ranking 9th out of 16. So it’s a top performer for interior space and age but not for land.

4. What does “top 1% for build year” actually mean for livability?
It means the home was built in 2023, while the average Winnipeg home dates to 1966. You’re likely getting modern insulation, windows, HVAC, and electrical systems—plus a builder’s warranty. Older homes in this price range often need upgrades. The trade-off is you’ll have less character or established landscaping, and possibly a smaller lot.

5. Could the small lot affect resale value?
It might, but not necessarily in a bad way. Homes with small lots in desirable areas often appeal to buyers looking for low upkeep and newer finishes. Resale value will depend more on the condition of the home and the broader market than on lot size alone. The fact that it’s already ranked 1st on its street for living area suggests demand for this type of home within this specific block.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.