64 Cordova Street

Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg

Property score

78.8

Good

Overall 78.8 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,726 sqft (bottom 33%) · Built in 1927 (13 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~150k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 school, 2 parks, and 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Below average

26% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

13 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Wellington Crescent sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

208

Median price

707.5k

$/sqft

$349/sqft

Avg build year

1940

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

68.3Good
Living Area1,726 sqft86Excellent
Year Built192720Low
Lot Size5,238 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

94.6Excellent
Household Income94Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Wellington Crescent

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “wellington crescent” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110379

Community deep dive

$150K

Median household income

$188K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.0

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

48%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)475
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age47.2
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3392 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children48%
Median household income (2020)$150K

Housing

Renter households12%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$552K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)5%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)70%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,726 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideTop 20%
Same street · Cordova Street
#74 / 268
Top 28% · Avg 1,517 sqft
Same area · Wellington Crescent
#367 / 548
Bottom 33% · Avg 2,343 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#38,731 / 194,458
Top 20% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
548k
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideTop 13%
Same street · Cordova Street
#55 / 268
Top 21% · Avg 492.7k
Same area · Wellington Crescent
#321 / 548
Bottom 41% · Avg 805.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#25,162 / 194,458
Top 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1927
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideBottom 16%

Lot Size

above average
5,238 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideTop 49%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

64 Cordova Street — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 302 m), 1 education (nearest 482 m), 2 parks (nearest 453 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Wellington Crescent · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

77%

Sales History

Sold 10/2020CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 30%

Same area

Bottom 43%

City-wide

Top 15%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 64 Cordova Street, Winnipeg

64 Cordova Street – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1,726 sqft home on Cordova Street, built in 1927, sits on a 5,238 sqft lot. Its assessed value is $548,000.

The property performs well on two fronts: living area and assessed value. At the street level, it ranks in the top 28% for size and top 21% for value, outperforming the average on Cordova by roughly 200 sqft and $55,000. Citywide, the figures are even stronger—top 20% for living area and top 13% for assessed value. The land is also generous by street standards, ranking in the top 16%.

But these stats tell a nuanced story. Within the broader Wellington Crescent neighbourhood, the property is merely average in both size and value. That’s because the neighbourhood skews significantly larger, with an average living area of 2,343 sqft and an average assessed value over $800,000. So while this home is above-average for its immediate street and the city overall, it sits in a high-end area where it is comparatively modest. The year built (1927) is older than the street and city averages, meaning maintenance history and updates will matter more here than for a newer build.

Who it suits: Buyers who want a reasonably sized, well-valued home in a prestigious neighbourhood without paying the premium for a mansion. It's a good match for someone who values location and solid citywide value over raw square footage, and who is comfortable with an older home that likely needs some ongoing attention. Not ideal for those seeking a turnkey modern house or maximum space per dollar.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a good investment compared to other homes in the area?
The assessed value is strong at the street and city levels, but the neighbourhood average is much higher. That suggests the property is undervalued relative to Wellington Crescent standards, which could offer upside if you improve it or if the area continues to appreciate. However, the older construction means you’ll need to factor in maintenance costs that a newer home wouldn’t require.

2. What does “Top 13% citywide for assessed value” actually mean in practical terms?
It means this home is worth more than 87% of comparable properties across Winnipeg. But comparability is key—the city average assessed value is $390k, so the $548k assessment reflects a home that is above the median but far from the top tier. It’s a strong citywide position, not a luxury one.

3. The land area is above average on the street but average for the neighbourhood. Does that matter?
It means you have a larger lot than most immediate neighbours, which is a plus for outdoor space, potential additions, or privacy. But in Wellington Crescent, large lots are the norm, so your 5,238 sqft won’t stand out. The practical benefit is more about your own use than resale bragging rights.

4. How much should I worry about the 1927 build year?
It's not a dealbreaker, but it’s worth investigating. Homes from that era often have solid framing but outdated electrical, plumbing, insulation, and windows. Look for updates to those systems, and budget for potential upgrades. The fact that it’s older than the street and city averages means diligent inspection is more important than usual.

5. Is the “average for the neighbourhood” assessment a red flag?
No, but it reframes expectations. You’re buying into a high-value area without paying for its largest or most expensive homes. That can be a smart move—you get the location, schools, and character without the top-tier price tag. Just be realistic that your home may not appreciate as fast as the priciest ones on the block.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.