83 West Lake Crescent

Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

65.5

Good

Overall 65.5 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,156 sqft (top 46%) · Built in 1978

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~87k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 5 healthcare facilitys, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

7% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 48%Punjabi · 15%

Past 10 years Waverley Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

627

Median price

415k

$/sqft

$333/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.5Fair
Living Area1,156 sqft60Fair
Year Built197867Good
Lot Size2,742 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

79.0Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Waverley Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “waverley heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110979

Community deep dive

$87K

Median household income

$96K

Average household income

13%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)703
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age34.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4393 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)13%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$87K

Housing

Renter households14%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)38%
Visible minority58%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)39%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 47%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 15%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,156 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 46%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · West Lake Crescent
#2 / 46
Top 4% · Avg 1,040 sqft
Same area · Waverley Heights
#758 / 1,633
Top 46% · Avg 1,239 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#105,626 / 194,458
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
309k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · West Lake Crescent
#32 / 46
Bottom 30% · Avg 317.4k
Same area · Waverley Heights
#1,420 / 1,633
Bottom 13% · Avg 398.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,372 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

below average
2,742 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

83 West Lake Crescent — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 497 m), 2 education (nearest 270 m), 5 healthcare (nearest 362 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare5
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Waverley Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

14

2026

vs. city avg

-53%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 7/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 10%

Same area

Bottom 8%

City-wide

Bottom 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 83 West Lake Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 83 West Lake Crescent, Waverley Heights

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,156 sqft bungalow, built in 1978, presents a compelling case for value-focused buyers. Its primary appeal lies in its efficient use of space and its position on a desirable street. While the home’s living area is modest compared to the wider city, it ranks in the elite top 4% on its own street, suggesting West Lake Crescent is a lane of more intimate, well-maintained properties. The assessed value of $309k is notably below the neighborhood average, indicating a potentially lower property tax burden and an attractive entry point into the Waverley Heights area.

The lot size is compact at 2,742 sqft, which translates to less yard maintenance—a significant perk for downsizers, first-time buyers, or those seeking a lock-and-leave lifestyle. This home would suit practical buyers who prioritize location and value over sheer size. It’s ideal for someone looking for a manageable property in a mature neighborhood, where the investment is in the street’s character rather than an expansive yard. A less obvious perspective is that a home outperforming its immediate street peers in living area, while being valued below area averages, can represent a "smart spot" in the market—offering relative space without the premium price tag of the broader neighborhood.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the living area sufficient for a family?
The living area is efficient. At 1,156 sqft, it is above average for the street but below the neighborhood and city averages. It would comfortably suit a small family, couple, or individual.

2. Why is the assessed value below the neighborhood average?
This can be due to several factors, including the home’s more compact lot size and its efficient, rather than expansive, living area. A below-average assessment often correlates with a relatively lower property tax bill.

3. What does the lot size mean for me?
The 2,742 sqft lot is smaller than most in the area. This means less time and money spent on landscaping and yard upkeep, which is a benefit for those not wanting extensive outdoor maintenance.

4. How does the 1978 build year affect the home?
Built in 1978, the home is from an era with modern foundations but will likely have original or updated components (like roof, windows, HVAC). Its age is typical for the street and slightly newer than the city average.

5. What is the biggest advantage of this property?
Its standout advantage is location on a street where it offers more living space than most direct neighbors, combined with an assessed value that sits below the pricier Waverley Heights average. This creates a value proposition for entering a well-regarded neighborhood.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.