81 West Lake Crescent

Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

65.5

Good

Overall 65.5 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,152 sqft (top 49%) · Built in 1978

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~87k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 5 healthcare facilitys, 3 shops, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

7% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 48%Punjabi · 15%

Past 10 years Waverley Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

627

Median price

415k

$/sqft

$333/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.5Fair
Living Area1,152 sqft60Fair
Year Built197867Good
Lot Size2,894 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

79.0Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Waverley Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “waverley heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110979

Community deep dive

$87K

Median household income

$96K

Average household income

13%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)703
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age34.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4393 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)13%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$87K

Housing

Renter households14%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)38%
Visible minority58%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)39%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 47%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 15%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,152 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 49%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · West Lake Crescent
#15 / 46
Top 33% · Avg 1,040 sqft
Same area · Waverley Heights
#808 / 1,633
Top 49% · Avg 1,239 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#106,322 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
320k
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 36%
Same street · West Lake Crescent
#17 / 46
Top 37% · Avg 317.4k
Same area · Waverley Heights
#1,310 / 1,633
Bottom 20% · Avg 398.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#125,394 / 194,458
Bottom 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

around average
2,894 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 9%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

81 West Lake Crescent — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 264 m), 5 healthcare (nearest 369 m), 3 shopping (nearest 407 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare5
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Waverley Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

14

2026

vs. city avg

-53%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 8/2022CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 31%

Same area

Bottom 34%

City-wide

Bottom 43%
Sold 5/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 17%

Same area

Bottom 10%

City-wide

Bottom 27%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 81 West Lake Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 81 West Lake Crescent, Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,152 sqft bungalow, built in 1978, presents a solid, middle-of-the-road option in a well-established neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its balance and relative value within the broader market context.

  • Key Characteristics: The home's living space is comfortably close to the average for its street, neighbourhood, and the entire city. It sits on a 2,894 sqft lot, which is notably smaller than most in the Waverley Heights area, but is a common size for the street itself. A standout feature is its property tax assessment of $320,000, which is significantly below the neighbourhood average. This suggests the home may offer a lower property tax burden compared to many surrounding properties, a tangible financial advantage.
  • Where Its Appeal Lies: This property is not an extreme in any category—it’s not the largest, newest, or highest assessed. Instead, it offers predictability and a manageable scale. The below-average tax assessment for the area is a compelling, less obvious benefit that can translate to long-term savings. Its ranking data indicates it’s a very typical home for West Lake Crescent itself, meaning it fits right in on its block.
  • Ideal Buyer Profile: This home would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable property without the upkeep of a large yard. It’s also a practical choice for value-conscious buyers who prioritize lower ongoing carrying costs (like property taxes) over having a vast lot. It’s for someone seeking a grounded, no-surprises home in a mature community.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the property tax assessment compare to nearby homes?
The home's assessed value for taxes is $320,000, which is close to the average for its immediate street but is notably lower than the Waverley Heights neighbourhood average of approximately $398,000. This could result in proportionally lower property tax bills.

2. Is the lot size a concern?
At 2,894 sqft, the lot is smaller than about 93% of properties in Waverley Heights. However, it is much more typical for West Lake Crescent itself. This means less yard maintenance but also less private outdoor space than many area homes.

3. How does the living space feel for a family?
With 1,152 sqft of living area, the home is very close to the city-wide average for comparable properties. It provides standard-sized rooms suitable for a small family or couple, aligning with common expectations for a bungalow of this era.

4. What does the build year (1978) imply?
Built in 1978, this home is newer than about 82% of comparable homes in its neighbourhood, indicating the area is well-established. Buyers should budget for updates common to houses of this age, such as windows, roofing, or mechanical systems, while benefiting from a potentially more modern layout than older stock.

5. What is the biggest takeaway from all this ranking data?
The data consistently shows this property is a very average, representative home on its own street. Its most significant deviation is its lower tax assessment within the wider neighbourhood, which is a key financial consideration. It’s a property defined more by its fit and value than by standout size or newness.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.