3 Quincy Bay

Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

69.9

Good

Overall 69.9 · Older than most nearby homes

1,076 sqft (bottom 34%) · Built in 1976 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 86.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

13% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Punjabi · 9%

Past 10 years Waverley Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

627

Median price

415k

$/sqft

$333/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.6Fair
Living Area1,076 sqft52Fair
Year Built197667Good
Lot Size5,919 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

86.9Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Waverley Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “waverley heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110974

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$118K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

39%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)408
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age38.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3709 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children39%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households14%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$352K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)35%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)63%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 65%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,076 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Quincy Bay
#36 / 54
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,231 sqft
Same area · Waverley Heights
#1,082 / 1,633
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,239 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#123,330 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
374k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideTop 46%
Same street · Quincy Bay
#44 / 54
Bottom 19% · Avg 411.9k
Same area · Waverley Heights
#1,074 / 1,633
Bottom 34% · Avg 398.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#88,864 / 194,458
Top 46% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1976
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 39%

Lot Size

around average
5,919 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideTop 35%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

3 Quincy Bay — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 332 m), 1 parks (nearest 164 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Waverley Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

14

2026

vs. city avg

-53%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 12/2023CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 48%

Same area

Top 38%

City-wide

Top 42%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 3 Quincy Bay, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 3 Quincy Bay, Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a practical opportunity in the Waverley Heights neighborhood. Its key characteristic is balance: with 1,076 sqft of living space, it sits comfortably around the average for both its street and local area, offering a manageable size for everyday living. The 1976 build date places it in a mature, established streetscape.

The appeal here is grounded in value and potential. The assessed value is notably below the street average, which could indicate a more accessible entry point into a desirable lane. While the lot size is smaller than others on Quincy Bay, it remains on par with the neighborhood norm, offering lower maintenance without sacrificing outdoor space. This property would suit a first-time buyer looking for a solid starter home in a stable area, or a downsizer seeking a manageable property without leaving a well-regarded community. A thoughtful buyer might see the below-average metrics for the street not as drawbacks, but as a chance to add value in a context where surrounding homes set a strong benchmark.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the living space too small?
At 1,076 sqft, the home is slightly below the citywide average but is very typical for both Quincy Bay and the wider Waverley Heights area. It represents a standard, efficient layout for the era.

2. Why is the assessed value lower than the street average?
The assessed value of $374k is below the Quincy Bay average of ~$412k. This can be influenced by factors like the home's specific condition, updates, and its smaller lot size relative to immediate neighbors. It's a key point for valuation discussion.

3. What does the lot size mean for me?
At 5,919 sqft, the lot is the smallest on Quincy Bay but is essentially average for the neighborhood. This typically translates to less yard maintenance while still providing private outdoor space.

4. Is a 1976 home a concern?
Built in 1976, the home is slightly older than most on its street and in the neighborhood. This is common for the area and suggests due diligence during inspection is wise, but it also places the home in a period of generally solid construction.

5. How does this property compare to the wider market?
Citywide, this home is average in living space and value, but sits on a slightly smaller-than-average lot. Its primary context is its immediate street and neighborhood, where it offers a competitively priced option in a sought-after location.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.