2 Santa Clara Crescent

Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

73.5

Good

Overall 73.5 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,144 sqft (bottom 46%) · Built in 1978

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

8% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Punjabi · 9%

Past 10 years Waverley Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

627

Median price

415k

$/sqft

$333/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

73.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

64.5Fair
Living Area1,144 sqft60Fair
Year Built197867Good
Lot Size6,001 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

86.9Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Waverley Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “waverley heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110974

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$118K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

39%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)408
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age38.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3709 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children39%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households14%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$352K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)35%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)63%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 65%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,144 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Santa Clara Crescent
#5 / 23
Top 22% · Avg 1,157 sqft
Same area · Waverley Heights
#884 / 1,633
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,239 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#108,256 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
415k
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 39%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Santa Clara Crescent
#5 / 23
Top 22% · Avg 404k
Same area · Waverley Heights
#634 / 1,633
Top 39% · Avg 398.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#67,796 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

around average
6,001 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaTop 49%CitywideTop 31%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

2 Santa Clara Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 356 m), 1 parks (nearest 170 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Waverley Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

14

2026

vs. city avg

-53%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

2 Santa Clara Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.