110 Syracuse Crescent

Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

73.4

Good

Overall 73.4 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,120 sqft (bottom 44%) · Built in 1978

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~104k

Transit 70.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

10% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 59%Chinese · 10%

Past 10 years Waverley Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

627

Median price

415k

$/sqft

$333/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

73.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

65.5Good
Living Area1,120 sqft60Fair
Year Built197867Good
Lot Size7,074 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

85.3Excellent
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Waverley Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “waverley heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110976

Community deep dive

$104K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)567
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age40.8
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2362 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$104K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)23%
Visible minority31%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)49%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 59%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,120 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Syracuse Crescent
#22 / 59
Top 37% · Avg 1,147 sqft
Same area · Waverley Heights
#920 / 1,633
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,239 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#112,617 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
437k
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 31%
Same street · Syracuse Crescent
#16 / 59
Top 27% · Avg 416.9k
Same area · Waverley Heights
#429 / 1,633
Top 26% · Avg 398.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#59,661 / 194,458
Top 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

above average
7,074 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

110 Syracuse Crescent — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 education (nearest 306 m), 2 parks (nearest 244 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Waverley Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

14

2026

vs. city avg

-53%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 12/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 44%

Same area

Top 36%

City-wide

Top 41%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 110 Syracuse Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

110 Syracuse Crescent presents a well-proportioned family home in the established Waverley Heights neighborhood. Its primary appeal lies in its balanced and above-average positioning across key metrics when compared to its immediate surroundings. The home suits buyers looking for a solid, move-in-ready property in a mature area without the premium often attached to newer or fully renovated homes. It’s particularly fitting for those who value a larger-than-average lot space for the area, offering room for gardens, play, or expansion.

Key Characteristics & Appeal:
Built in 1978, the home features 1,120 sqft of living space, which is typical for the street and neighborhood. Its standout feature is the 7,074 sqft lot, which is consistently above average for the street, neighborhood, and even citywide. This generous outdoor space is a significant asset in a settled community. The property’s assessed value of $437k is notably above the local averages, suggesting it is viewed favorably relative to its peers in terms of appraisal. This creates an interesting dynamic: you get a larger parcel of land in a good neighborhood, while the house itself offers a practical, average-sized canvas. It’s a property that derives its value from dependable fundamentals and land size rather than luxury finishes or square footage, ideal for a pragmatic buyer or a family prioritizing outdoor space over a massive interior.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the living area sufficient for a growing family?
At 1,120 sqft, the living space is very close to the direct neighborhood average (1,239 sqft). It represents a comfortable size for a small to medium-sized family, typical of many well-built homes from its era. The generous lot size can effectively extend your living space outdoors in warmer months.

2. Why is the assessed value higher than the neighborhood average?
The assessed value of $437k ranks in the top 26% for Waverley Heights. This is likely influenced by the combination of its above-average lot size and its solid standing on a street of comparable homes. Assessors have deemed it to have a higher value than many similar properties in the broader area.

3. What does the 1978 build year imply for maintenance?
Built in 1978, the home is newer than many on its street and in the city overall. Buyers should still budget for updates common to homes of this age, such as roofing, windows, or mechanical systems, but it may have undergone some modernizations already.

4. How does the lot size compare, and what are the possibilities?
The lot is a key advantage. At over 7,000 sqft, it is larger than most on the street and in the neighborhood. This allows for more privacy, landscaping potential, and space for additions like a deck, shed, or even a future extension, subject to local bylaws.

5. Is this property a good investment for the area?
The data suggests it is a stable, above-average property within its micro-market (the street and neighborhood). Its value proposition is grounded in land size and a solid, if not oversized, house. It appeals to those seeking established community benefits and space, rather than speculative upside from a major renovation or redevelopment.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.