128 Hazelwood Crescent

Vista, Winnipeg

Property score

60.7

Fair

Overall 60.7 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

950 sqft (bottom 27%) · Built in 1971 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~94k

Transit 92.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 2 healthcare facilitys, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

15% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%French · 4%

Past 10 years Vista sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

166

Median price

402.9k

$/sqft

$420/sqft

Avg build year

1974

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

48.7Low
Living Area950 sqft42Low
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size5,194 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

78.6Good
Household Income82Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Vista

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “vista” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111005

Community deep dive

$94K

Median household income

$124K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.1

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)415
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age45.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate10%
Population density2075 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$94K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$340K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)24%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)29%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 69%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
950 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Hazelwood Crescent
#38 / 70
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,003 sqft
Same area · Vista
#365 / 502
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#153,176 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
353k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Hazelwood Crescent
#57 / 70
Bottom 19% · Avg 376.2k
Same area · Vista
#377 / 502
Bottom 25% · Avg 379.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#102,497 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1971
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

around average
5,194 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideTop 50%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

128 Hazelwood Crescent — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 305 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 280 m), 2 shopping (nearest 282 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Vista · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-98%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Full crime data for Vista →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

128 Hazelwood Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 128 Hazelwood Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 128 Hazelwood Crescent presents a practical opportunity in Winnipeg's Vista neighborhood. Built in 1971, it offers 950 sqft of living space on a 5,194 sqft lot, with a municipal assessed value of $353,000.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary appeal of this property lies in its position as a competitively priced entry point into the single-family home market. While its living space is slightly below the local area average, its assessed value is notably lower than most comparable homes on its street and in the Vista community, suggesting potential value for money. The lot size, though smaller than many in the immediate vicinity, is close to the Winnipeg average, offering decent outdoor space.

It suits first-time buyers or investors looking for a lower-cost foothold in a stable neighborhood. The home’s age (1971) is typical for the area, indicating a mature streetscape but also implying that a buyer’s comfort may depend on the home’s update history. A thoughtful perspective is that its "below average" rankings in size and assessment on its street could be an advantage for a budget-conscious buyer, as it likely translates to a more accessible purchase price and potentially lower property taxes relative to the neighborhood.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What do the rankings and "below average" labels actually mean for a buyer?
They are comparative metrics. For example, the living space being "below average" for the Vista community simply means it's smaller than many homes in that broader area. However, its value is also "below average" there, which often correlates. The key takeaway is that the home is positioned as a more affordable option within its market context.

2. Is the 1971 build year a concern?
Not inherently, as it aligns with the average age of homes on the street (1974). The condition of major systems (roof, wiring, plumbing, windows) and any renovations undertaken since are far more important than the build year itself. A pre-purchase inspection is always advised.

3. The lot is ranked in the bottom 10% on its street for size. How significant is this?
It means the yard is likely smaller than most neighbors'. For those seeking extensive gardens or outdoor recreation space, it's a consideration. For buyers preferring lower maintenance or where indoor space is the priority, it may be less of an issue. The lot is still a standard city size.

4. The assessed value is $353,000. Will that be the sale price?
Not necessarily. Municipal assessed value is for tax purposes and can differ from market value. The sale price will be determined by current market conditions, the home's specific state, and buyer competition.

5. How useful are these comparative rankings?
They provide excellent, data-driven context about how this property fits within its immediate street, neighborhood, and city. They help set realistic expectations about space, value, and lot size relative to other options. For a deeper, visual comparison with nearby homes, the dedicated map analysis page is recommended.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.