136 Hazelwood Crescent

Vista, Winnipeg

Property score

56.3

Fair

Overall 56.3 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

835 sqft (bottom 8%) · Built in 1967 (7 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~94k

Transit 92.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 2 healthcare facilitys, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

25% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

7 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%French · 4%

Past 10 years Vista sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

166

Median price

402.9k

$/sqft

$420/sqft

Avg build year

1974

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

41.5Low
Living Area835 sqft32Low
Year Built196752Fair
Lot Size5,194 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

78.6Good
Household Income82Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Vista

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “vista” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111005

Community deep dive

$94K

Median household income

$124K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.1

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)415
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age45.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate10%
Population density2075 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$94K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$340K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)24%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)29%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 69%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
835 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Hazelwood Crescent
#65 / 70
Bottom 7% · Avg 1,003 sqft
Same area · Vista
#463 / 502
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#172,179 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
360k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideTop 50%
Same street · Hazelwood Crescent
#51 / 70
Bottom 27% · Avg 376.2k
Same area · Vista
#342 / 502
Bottom 32% · Avg 379.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#97,764 / 194,458
Top 50% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1967
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

around average
5,194 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideTop 50%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

136 Hazelwood Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 315 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 291 m), 2 shopping (nearest 280 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1

Crime & Safety

Vista · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-98%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Full crime data for Vista →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 8/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 27%

Same area

Top 36%

City-wide

Top 41%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 136 Hazelwood Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 136 Hazelwood Crescent, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a specific value proposition centered on affordability and lot potential within a mature Winnipeg neighborhood. Its key characteristic is a below-average living space (835 sqft) for the area, housed in a 1967-built structure. The appeal lies not in size or newness, but in its financial accessibility. The property tax assessment is notably below the street average and aligns closely with broader area and city averages, suggesting a relatively lower ongoing tax burden. The lot size, while below the local average, is still a generous 5,194 sqft, offering valuable outdoor space.

This property would best suit practical, budget-conscious buyers. It's ideal for first-time homeowners willing to trade interior square footage for a foothold in the market, or for downsizers seeking a manageable home with a sizable yard without a premium price tag. It may also appeal to investors or handy buyers who see potential in the lot or a home that, due to its age and smaller size, could be a candidate for strategic renovation or expansion over time. The data suggests you are paying primarily for the land and location within Vista, with the existing house offering functional shelter.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the house too small compared to the neighborhood?
Yes, the living area is significantly smaller (about 15-20%) than typical homes on this street and in the Vista community. This is the primary reason for its competitive pricing and lower tax assessment.

2. What does the 1967 build year mean for me?
As one of the older homes on the street, it likely requires a diligent inspection for aging components like roof, windows, plumbing, and electrical systems. Budgeting for maintenance and updates should be a key part of your planning.

3. The tax assessment is lower than the street average. Is that good?
It indicates a potentially lower annual property tax bill compared to neighbors, which is a positive for ongoing costs. However, it also reflects the municipality's valuation of the property, which is influenced by the smaller, older dwelling.

4. How should I interpret the lot size being "below average" but still over 5,000 sqft?
While it's not the largest lot on the block, 5,194 sqft is still a substantial piece of land by many standards. The "below average" ranking simply means many lots in the area are even larger. You still have significant outdoor space for gardens, play, or additions.

5. Who might this property not be suitable for?
It may not suit buyers who prioritize modern, open-concept layouts or who need substantial move-in-ready space for a growing family. Those unwilling to take on potential renovation projects or who desire a home at or above the neighborhood standard for size and condition should consider this carefully.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.