124 Hazelwood Crescent

Vista, Winnipeg

Property score

55.6

Fair

Overall 55.6 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

864 sqft (bottom 11%) · Built in 1964 (10 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~94k

Transit 92.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 2 healthcare facilitys, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

23% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

10 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%French · 4%

Past 10 years Vista sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

166

Median price

402.9k

$/sqft

$420/sqft

Avg build year

1974

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

40.3Low
Living Area864 sqft32Low
Year Built196446Low
Lot Size5,193 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

78.6Good
Household Income82Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Vista

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “vista” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111005

Community deep dive

$94K

Median household income

$124K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.1

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)415
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age45.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate10%
Population density2075 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$94K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$340K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)24%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)29%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 69%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
864 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Hazelwood Crescent
#58 / 70
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,003 sqft
Same area · Vista
#447 / 502
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#167,924 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
364k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideTop 49%
Same street · Hazelwood Crescent
#46 / 70
Bottom 34% · Avg 376.2k
Same area · Vista
#321 / 502
Bottom 36% · Avg 379.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#95,199 / 194,458
Top 49% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1964
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 46%

Lot Size

around average
5,193 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 50%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

124 Hazelwood Crescent — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 299 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 276 m), 1 shopping (nearest 285 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Vista · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-98%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Full crime data for Vista →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 8/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 38%

Same area

Bottom 41%

City-wide

Bottom 46%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 124 Hazelwood Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 124 Hazelwood Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a practical opportunity in a well-established setting. Its key characteristic is efficiency: at 864 sqft, the living space is notably compact compared to most homes on its street, in the Vista neighborhood, and across Winnipeg. This is balanced by a lot size that is typical for the city and an assessed value that aligns closely with local and area averages. Built in 1964, it is among the older homes on its block, suggesting a classic layout and potential for updates.

The appeal lies in its affordability and manageability. The value is anchored more in the land and location than in the size of the dwelling, making it a cost-effective entry point into the market. It would suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a lower-maintenance property without a premium price tag. A thoughtful perspective is that a smaller, efficiently designed home can offer lower utility costs and less upkeep, freeing up resources for renovations, travel, or investment. Its "around average" valuation in a market of larger homes indicates it's priced for its current offering, providing a straightforward canvas for a buyer to personalize over time.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the smaller living area a disadvantage?
It can be an advantage for those seeking an affordable, low-maintenance home. While below average in size, it translates to a lower purchase price and ongoing costs for heating, cleaning, and taxes compared to larger homes in the same area.

2. How does the 1964 build year affect the property?
As one of the older homes on the street, it may have original features and will likely require a careful inspection of major systems (like roof, plumbing, and electrical) for their age and condition. This also means it has settled into a mature lot with likely established landscaping.

3. The assessed value is "around average," but the house is smaller. Why?
The assessment reflects more than just living space. It accounts for the land value, location, and the overall market. This suggests the lot and location hold significant value, and the price per square foot for the living space may be higher, which is typical for established neighborhoods.

4. Who would this property not be suitable for?
It may not suit buyers who need multiple large bedrooms, dedicated home office spaces, or who prefer a modern, open-concept layout without undertaking significant renovation projects. Families requiring ample indoor play space might find it cramped.

5. What is the potential here for a buyer?
The potential is for value addition through intelligent updates. A buyer comfortable with renovations could modernize the interior to improve flow and functionality, potentially increasing both livability and future value on a solid, well-located lot.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.