126 Vista Avenue

Vista, Winnipeg

Property score

79.3

Good

Overall 79.3 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,829 sqft (top 5%) · Built in 1976 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~94k

Transit 82.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

63% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%French · 9%

Past 10 years Vista sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

166

Median price

402.9k

$/sqft

$420/sqft

Avg build year

1974

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

79.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

80.8Excellent
Living Area89
1,829 sqftExcellent
Taon ng Paggawa67
1976Good
Lupa81
6,064 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

77.0Good
Household Income82
Excellent
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health52
Fair

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Vista

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “vista” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111006

Community deep dive

$94K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)504
Labour force participation rate54%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate4%
Population density3360 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$94K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings10%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)21%
Visible minority22%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

Elite
1,829 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 16%
Same street · Vista Avenue
#8 / 64
Top 13% · Avg 1,349 sqft
Same area · Vista
#25 / 502
Top 5% · Avg 1,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#31,289 / 194,458
Top 16% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

Elite
532k
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 15%
Same street · Vista Avenue
#3 / 64
Top 5% · Avg 422.6k
Same area · Vista
#5 / 502
Top 1% · Avg 379.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#29,234 / 194,458
Top 15% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1976
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 39%

Lupa

lampas sa average
6,064 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

126 Vista Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 481 m), 1 education (nearest 475 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 475 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Vista · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-98%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Full crime data for Vista →Winnipeg crime overview →

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 5/2021CA$450k–500k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 25%

Parehong lugar

Top 5%

Buong lungsod

Top 16%
Naibenta 10/2016CA$350k–400k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 25%

Parehong lugar

Top 47%

Buong lungsod

Top 46%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 126 Vista Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 126 Vista Avenue

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated home at 126 Vista Avenue presents a compelling opportunity in the Vista neighborhood. Its primary strength lies in its above-average and elite rankings for both living space and assessed value. With 1,829 sqft of living area, the home is notably larger than most comparable properties on its street, in the wider Vista area, and across Winnipeg. More significantly, its assessed value of $532k ranks in the top 5% on its street and the top 1% within the neighborhood, indicating a premium valuation that outstrips local averages.

The appeal here is rooted in a proven, desirable location. The data suggests you are purchasing into a street and neighborhood where properties hold substantial value. Built in 1976, the home is of a typical vintage for the area. The 6,064 sqft lot is slightly smaller than others on Vista Avenue but remains above average for the neighborhood and city, offering a balanced yard size without excessive maintenance.

This property would ideally suit value-conscious buyers who prioritize investment stability and space. It’s for someone who wants more square footage than the norm and appreciates a home that already demonstrates strong market esteem from an assessment perspective. It’s less about a brand-new build and more about acquiring a established asset in a high-ranking enclave.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What do the "top X%" rankings actually mean?
They show how this property compares to similar homes. For example, its assessed value is in the top 1% of the Vista neighborhood, meaning 99% of comparable local homes have a lower assessed value. This indicates a premium position.

2. The lot is smaller than the street average. Is that a concern?
While the lot is smaller than others on Vista Avenue, it's still above average for the broader neighborhood and city. This often translates to less yard upkeep while still providing decent outdoor space. The trade-off appears to be more living space indoors.

3. Does a high assessed value mean my property taxes will be very high?
Not necessarily. Property taxes are calculated using a mill rate applied to the assessed value. While a higher assessment is a factor, what matters most is how your assessment compares proportionally to others in the same tax jurisdiction. Its elite ranking suggests it is consistently valued highly relative to neighbors.

4. The home was built in 1976. What should I consider?
This is a common build year for the area. It’s wise to pay close attention to the condition of major systems that may be near or past their typical lifespan, such as the roof, windows, plumbing, and electrical, which may have been updated over the years.

5. How reliable is this comparative data?
The data provides a strong, objective snapshot based on official records (living area, assessment, lot size, year built). It's excellent for comparing the property's tangible metrics against its immediate peers, which is a reliable indicator of its standing in the local market.