118 Vista Avenue

Vista, Winnipeg

Property score

75.7

Good

Overall 75.7 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,515 sqft (top 9%) · Built in 1977 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~94k

Transit 70.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 school, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

35% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%French · 9%

Past 10 years Vista sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

166

Median price

402.9k

$/sqft

$420/sqft

Avg build year

1974

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

75.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

74.8Good
Living Area1,515 sqft79Good
Year Built197767Good
Lot Size6,065 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

77.0Good
Household Income82Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Vista

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “vista” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111006

Community deep dive

$94K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)504
Labour force participation rate54%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate4%
Population density3360 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$94K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings10%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)21%
Visible minority22%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,515 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Vista Avenue
#16 / 64
Top 25% · Avg 1,349 sqft
Same area · Vista
#45 / 502
Top 9% · Avg 1,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#57,452 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
505k
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 19%
Same street · Vista Avenue
#5 / 64
Top 8% · Avg 422.6k
Same area · Vista
#12 / 502
Top 2% · Avg 379.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#36,894 / 194,458
Top 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1977
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 37%

Lot Size

above average
6,065 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

118 Vista Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 474 m), 1 education (nearest 499 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 474 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare3
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Vista · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-98%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Full crime data for Vista →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 10/2024CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 8%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 8%
Sold 10/2020CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 42%

Same area

Top 11%

City-wide

Top 28%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 118 Vista Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 118 Vista Avenue

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-established home on Vista Avenue presents a compelling blend of above-average space and significant value within its community. With 1,515 sqft of living area, the home offers more space than 75% of its immediate neighbors and ranks in the top 9% within the broader Vista neighborhood. Its most standout feature is its assessed value of $505k, which places it in the elite top 2% of the neighborhood, suggesting a property that has appreciated well or offers premium features for the area. Built in 1977, it is a relatively newer home on its street. The lot size of 6,065 sqft is consistent with city and neighborhood averages, though slightly smaller than the typical lot on Vista Avenue itself.

The appeal lies in securing a property that clearly outperforms its local market in terms of value and living space. It suits buyers looking for a move-in ready home in a mature neighborhood who prioritize intrinsic value and more square footage over a maximized yard. It’s an ideal fit for someone who values a strong equity position from the outset, as the data indicates a property that is a high-performer in its immediate context.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "elite" ranking for assessed value actually mean?
It means this home's official assessed value is higher than 98% of comparable properties in the Vista neighborhood. This typically indicates a combination of desirable features, updates, or location advantages that the market recognizes with a higher valuation.

2. The lot is noted as smaller than the street average. Is this a concern?
Not necessarily. While the lot is smaller than others on Vista Avenue, it is still above the neighborhood and city averages. This often translates to less yard maintenance while still providing decent outdoor space, which many buyers prefer.

3. The home was built in 1977. What should I consider?
Homes from this era may have original components nearing the end of their lifespan, such as roofing, windows, or major systems like HVAC. A thorough inspection is key. On the positive side, construction from this period is often solid, and the home is newer than most on its street.

4. How should I interpret the different rankings for street, neighborhood, and city?
The most important comparisons are the street and neighborhood levels, as these directly affect your daily living and resale value. This home excels in its closest comparisons, which is a very positive sign. The citywide ranking provides broader context but is less impactful.

5. Does the high assessed value mean my property taxes will be significantly higher?
Likely, yes. Property taxes are based on assessed value. While a high assessment is great for equity, it generally corresponds to a higher tax bill compared to neighboring homes with lower assessments. You can estimate the tax using the local mill rate.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.