409 Lynbrook Drive

Varsity View, Winnipeg

Property score

75.5

Good

Overall 75.5 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,293 sqft (top 48%) · Built in 1978 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 70.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

7% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Varsity View sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

281

Median price

492k

$/sqft

$398/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

75.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

67.8Good
Living Area66
1,293 sqftGood
Year Built67
1978Good
Lot Size85
6,821 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

87.1Excellent
Household Income87
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Varsity View

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “varsity view” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110350

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$129K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)742
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density3091 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households26%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)53%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,293 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Lynbrook Drive
#32 / 85
Top 38% · Avg 1,266 sqft
Same area · Varsity View
#403 / 848
Top 48% · Avg 1,387 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#81,870 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
452k
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 28%
Same street · Lynbrook Drive
#20 / 85
Top 24% · Avg 406.4k
Same area · Varsity View
#323 / 848
Top 38% · Avg 444.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#54,496 / 194,458
Top 28% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

above average
6,821 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideTop 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

409 Lynbrook Drive — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 490 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Varsity View · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

83%

Sales History

Sold 6/2017CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 37%

Same area

Bottom 38%

City-wide

Top 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 409 Lynbrook Drive, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 409 Lynbrook Drive

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a well-established, single-storey home in the sought-after Varsity View neighbourhood. Its key characteristics include a generous 6,821 sqft lot, a fully finished basement, and a split-style garage. Built in 1978, the home offers 1,293 sqft of living space and presents a solid, low-maintenance footprint.

The appeal lies in its location within a mature, prestigious community and its strong relative value. The property ranks highly across Winnipeg for lot size, assessed value, and overall footprint, indicating it is a competitively sized home in a desirable area. It particularly suits buyers looking for a established neighbourhood character, a larger-than-average lot with potential for gardening or expansion, and a home that offers a blank canvas for gradual updates. It’s an ideal match for downsizers seeking single-level living without sacrificing yard space, or for a young family valuing community and location over a brand-new build.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What do the ranking percentages actually mean?
They show how this property compares to others in its immediate area. For example, ranking "in the top 18%" for lot size in Winnipeg means 82% of city lots are smaller, highlighting this as a key asset.

2. Is the 2017 sale price relevant today?
It provides a historical benchmark for the property's appreciation. The current assessed value being significantly higher suggests market growth, but the final sale price will be determined by current conditions.

3. What are the pros and cons of a 1978 build?
Pros often include sturdy construction, mature landscaping, and established neighbourhoods. Cons may involve older mechanical systems (like furnace or plumbing) that could be nearing their service life, warranting a thorough inspection.

4. What is a "split" garage?
Typically, this describes a garage divided into two separate bays, often with individual doors. It’s a common feature in many homes of this era and period.

5. Why is the lot size ranking higher than the living space ranking?
This indicates the property offers more outdoor space relative to its indoor square footage—a appealing trade-off for those who prioritize yard size over a larger house.