403 Haney Street

Varsity View, Winnipeg

Property score

67.7

Good

Overall 67.7 · Older than most nearby homes

1,126 sqft (bottom 35%) · Built in 1961 (14 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~92k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

19% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

14 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 77%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Varsity View sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

281

Median price

492k

$/sqft

$398/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

67.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

60.5Fair
Living Area1,126 sqft60Fair
Year Built196146Low
Lot Size7,432 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

78.4Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Varsity View

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “varsity view” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111103

Community deep dive

$92K

Median household income

$131K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)659
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age44.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate0%
Population density2353 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$92K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings16%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority10%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)44%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 77%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,126 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Haney Street
#73 / 123
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,307 sqft
Same area · Varsity View
#553 / 848
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,387 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#111,773 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
371k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Haney Street
#79 / 123
Bottom 36% · Avg 428k
Same area · Varsity View
#546 / 848
Bottom 36% · Avg 444.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#90,675 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1961
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 43%

Lot Size

above average
7,432 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

403 Haney Street — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 232 m), 2 education (nearest 294 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 418 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1

Crime & Safety

Varsity View · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

83%

Sales History

Sold 10/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 45%

Same area

Bottom 41%

City-wide

Top 46%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 403 Haney Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 403 Haney Street, Varsity View, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 403 Haney Street presents a balanced, middle-of-the-road profile in the desirable Varsity View community. Built in 1961, its 1,126 sqft living space and 7,432 sqft lot are both very close to the Winnipeg-wide averages for comparable homes, offering a practical footprint without extremes. Its appeal lies in this stability and its context: you’re acquiring a property that is statistically typical for the city but situated in a well-regarded, central neighborhood near the University of Manitoba.

The property tax assessment of $371,000 is notably lower than the Varsity View average, which could indicate a relative value opportunity within the community, though it aligns more closely with the city-wide norm. The lot size is a standout feature at the city level, ranking in the top 14% Winnipeg-wide, offering more outdoor space than most while remaining manageable.

This home would best suit pragmatic buyers—perhaps first-time homeowners, downsizers, or investors—who prioritize location and a standard, functional layout over luxury finishes or a brand-new build. It’s for someone who sees value in a character home on a good-sized lot in a mature neighborhood, and who is comfortable with a property that may require updates reflective of its era.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does it mean that the home ranks "below average" for lot size on its street but "above average" city-wide?
This highlights the specific character of Haney Street, which appears to have unusually large lots on average. While this lot is smaller than its immediate neighbors, it is still larger than most lots across Winnipeg, offering a very decent outdoor space compared to the broader market.

2. The build year is older than the community average. Should I be concerned?
The 1961 build date is older than many homes in Varsity View, suggesting this is one of the neighborhood's original properties. This isn't inherently a concern but sets expectations. It likely means classic construction and layout, with the potential for older mechanical systems (roof, wiring, plumbing) that a thorough inspection should review for modern condition and compliance.

3. Why is the tax assessment value lower than the neighborhood average?
A lower assessment can stem from several factors, including the home's age, specific condition, or recent market valuations used by the assessor. It can be a positive, suggesting potentially lower property taxes than some neighbors, but it's not a direct indicator of market sale price. The sale price will be determined by current market conditions.

4. Is the living space sufficient for a family?
At 1,126 sqft, the living area is slightly below the national average for a detached home but is a standard size for its era. It typically accommodates 2-3 bedrooms and common living areas comfortably. It suits smaller families, couples, or individuals well, but may feel compact for larger families seeking extensive separate spaces.

5. How significant are the ranking percentiles provided?
These percentiles offer valuable, data-driven context. They show this property isn't an outlier in size, value, or age—it's consistently in the middle ranges. For a buyer, this means less risk of overpaying for an exceptionally large lot or underbuying a tiny one; you're getting a benchmark property in a prime location, where the value is driven more by the neighborhood than by the home's standout specs.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.