366 Lynbrook Drive

Varsity View, Winnipeg

Property score

65.9

Good

Overall 65.9 · Smaller than most nearby homes

999 sqft (bottom 21%) · Built in 1978 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 70.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

28% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Varsity View sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

281

Median price

492k

$/sqft

$398/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.8Fair
Living Area42
999 sqftLow
Year Built67
1978Good
Lot Size74
5,825 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

87.1Excellent
Household Income87
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Varsity View

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “varsity view” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110350

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$129K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)742
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density3091 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households26%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)53%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
999 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Lynbrook Drive
#64 / 85
Bottom 25% · Avg 1,266 sqft
Same area · Varsity View
#667 / 848
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,387 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#144,168 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
388k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Lynbrook Drive
#44 / 85
Bottom 48% · Avg 406.4k
Same area · Varsity View
#492 / 848
Bottom 42% · Avg 444.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#80,778 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

around average
5,825 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideTop 36%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

366 Lynbrook Drive — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 371 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Varsity View · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

83%

Sales History

366 Lynbrook Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 366 Lynbrook Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1978 bi-level home at 366 Lynbrook Drive sits on a large, 5,825 sqft lot in the established Varsity View neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in the combination of a spacious, family-friendly yard and a practical, multi-level layout that includes a finished basement. With 999 sqft of living space, a split garage, and an assessed value of $388,000, it represents a grounded entry point into a desirable community close to universities and amenities.

The home’s rankings reveal a nuanced position: its lot size is more competitive than its living area, and it is notably newer than many houses on its street. This suits buyers looking for a property with outdoor potential and a solid foundation, who are comfortable with a home that may require updates reflective of its era. It’s ideal for a first-time buyer, a small family, or an investor seeking a property in a stable academic area, where the value is driven more by location and land than by modern finishes or square footage.

Key Questions for Consideration

  1. What is the true feel of the bi-level layout?
    Bi-levels offer separation of living and sleeping areas but involve short staircases between main areas. Consider if this segmented flow suits your daily life compared to a traditional bungalow or two-storey.

  2. How does the finished basement add to livable space?
    The finished basement significantly increases usable space. Clarify the ceiling height, natural light, and specific finish quality to understand if it functions as a casual rec room or comfortable year-round living area.

  3. What is the condition of major 48-year-old systems?
    For a home built in 1978, the age and condition of the roof, windows, furnace, and electrical panel are crucial. Recent updates would be a major plus, while original components would factor into budgeting.

  4. Why is the living area ranking lower than the lot size ranking?
    The home’s living space is smaller than many in the area, but it sits on a larger-than-average lot. This highlights a trade-off: you are purchasing considerable outdoor space, with a house that may feel cozy or constrained, depending on your needs.

  5. How does the "split" garage configuration function?
    A split garage typically means two separate single bays. Confirm the exact dimensions and functionality—this layout can limit storage for wider vehicles or items like kayaks but may offer useful separate workshop or storage spaces.