420 Linden Avenue

Rossmere-B, Winnipeg

Property score

53.0

Fair

Overall 53.0 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

862 sqft (bottom 15%) · Built in 1956 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~91k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 healthcare facility, 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 2%

Past 10 years Rossmere-B sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

568

Median price

360k

$/sqft

$380/sqft

Avg build year

1955

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

37.6Low
Living Area862 sqft32Low
Year Built195643Low
Lot Size4,263 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

76.1Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Rossmere-B

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “rossmere-b” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110702

Community deep dive

$91K

Median household income

$99K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)665
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate4%
Population density3694 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$91K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority2%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
862 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Linden Avenue
#232 / 297
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,064 sqft
Same area · Rossmere-B
#1,332 / 1,567
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,047 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#168,715 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
300k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Linden Avenue
#181 / 297
Bottom 39% · Avg 309.5k
Same area · Rossmere-B
#1,002 / 1,567
Bottom 36% · Avg 311.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#137,607 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1956
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 29%CitywideBottom 36%

Lot Size

around average
4,263 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

420 Linden Avenue — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 healthcare (nearest 491 m), 1 parks (nearest 83 m).

Search radius
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Rossmere-B · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 5/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Bottom 48%

City-wide

Bottom 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 420 Linden Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 420 Linden Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 862 sqft bungalow in Rossmere-B, built in 1956, presents a straightforward entry point into Winnipeg's housing market. Its key appeal lies in its affordability and manageable scale, with a municipal assessed value of $300,000 sitting comfortably below the citywide average. The home is notably smaller than most in its immediate area, which translates to lower utility costs and less maintenance. The lot size is also compact relative to the neighborhood, offering a low-maintenance yard.

The property would best suit first-time buyers or practical downsizers seeking an affordable, no-frills home in an established community. Its value proposition is clear: it offers the fundamentals of homeownership without the premium price tag of larger, updated properties. A less obvious perspective is that its smaller size and older vintage could appeal to a buyer looking for a "blank slate" project that is less daunting to renovate than a larger home, allowing for gradual, personalized updates.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the size of this home compare to others nearby?
At 862 sqft, the living area is below the average for both Linden Avenue and the wider Rossmere-B community. This indicates a more compact, efficient layout.

2. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
The 2021 sale was between $250,000-$300,000. The current $300,000 assessment is close to the local average, suggesting it's municipally valued in line with the area, but market conditions will ultimately determine the sale price.

3. What does the 1956 build year mean for a buyer?
Built in 1956, this home is newer than many on its street and in Rossmere-B. While still an older home requiring due diligence, it may benefit from construction methods and materials that are slightly more modern than many of its neighbors.

4. How accurate is the provided sales history?
The site notes its sales data is compiled from public sources, not the MLS, and offers a range rather than a precise figure. For absolute accuracy, they advise contacting them directly for a manual records search.

5. What are the comparable nearby homes like?
Listed nearby comparables on streets like Hazel Dell and Oakview are typically similar bungalows from the 1950s, with slightly more living space (970-1,016 sqft) and assessments in the low $300,000s, providing context for this property's value positioning.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.