424 Linden Avenue

Rossmere-B, Winnipeg

Property score

60.2

Fair

Overall 60.2 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,024 sqft (top 48%) · Built in 1956 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~91k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 healthcare facility, 1 park, 1 fuel station, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 2%

Past 10 years Rossmere-B sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

568

Median price

360k

$/sqft

$380/sqft

Avg build year

1955

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.6Low
Living Area1,024 sqft52Fair
Year Built195643Low
Lot Size4,260 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

76.1Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Rossmere-B

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “rossmere-b” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110702

Community deep dive

$91K

Median household income

$99K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)665
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate4%
Population density3694 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$91K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority2%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,024 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Linden Avenue
#168 / 297
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,064 sqft
Same area · Rossmere-B
#746 / 1,567
Top 48% · Avg 1,047 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#138,972 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
360k
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 50%
Same street · Linden Avenue
#34 / 297
Top 11% · Avg 309.5k
Same area · Rossmere-B
#142 / 1,567
Top 9% · Avg 311.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#97,764 / 194,458
Top 50% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1956
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 29%CitywideBottom 36%

Lot Size

around average
4,260 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

424 Linden Avenue — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 healthcare (nearest 484 m), 1 parks (nearest 94 m).

Search radius
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Rossmere-B · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 12/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 27%

Same area

Top 27%

City-wide

Bottom 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 424 Linden Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 424 Linden Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,024 sqft home, built in 1956, presents a solid, no-frills opportunity in the Rossmere-B neighborhood. Its primary appeal lies in value and stability within a well-established community. The property’s municipal tax assessment of $360,000 is notably higher than the immediate area's average, suggesting it is viewed favorably relative to its neighbors, potentially due to updates, condition, or lot specifics. While the living space is on par with the local average, the lot size is more compact than others on the street, which may translate to less maintenance.

This home would suit practical, value-conscious buyers such as first-time homeowners looking for an entry point into a stable neighborhood, or investors seeking a manageable rental property. It’s less suited for those prioritizing expansive outdoor space or a brand-new build. A thoughtful perspective is that a higher assessment within an average-priced area can be a double-edged sword: it may indicate a well-maintained property, but buyers should confirm this justifies the potentially higher property taxes compared to nearby homes.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the tax assessment value relate to the likely market price?
The $360,000 assessment is a key figure for calculating property taxes and often correlates with market value, but it is not an appraisal. The last recorded sale was between $300,000-$350,000 in late 2020, so market conditions and updates since then will determine the current listing price.

2. Is the smaller lot size a significant drawback?
At 4,260 sqft, the lot is below average for both the street and neighborhood. This means smaller yards, but also less upkeep. It could be an advantage for those seeking lower maintenance, but a limitation for those wanting extensive outdoor space, gardens, or future expansions.

3. What does the 1956 build year mean for a buyer?
Homes from this era often feature solid construction but will likely require updates to mechanical systems like plumbing or electrical. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition of the roof, foundation, and major systems, and to budget for any modernizations.

4. How does this home compare to others in Rossmere-B?
The data shows this home is very typical for Rossmere-B in terms of size and age. Its standout feature is its above-average tax assessment for the local area, which may signal better-than-average condition or finishes compared to immediate neighbors.

5. Where can I find accurate historical sale data?
The page indicates that precise sale history is not publicly displayed due to industry regulations. You can request this data directly via the email link provided on the property detail page to obtain verified sale prices from the vendor.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.